Help with Airport Extreme

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by themightyspitz, Apr 10, 2010.

  1. themightyspitz macrumors regular

    themightyspitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #1
    I went to bed last night, and my AirPort was working perfectly fine. Woke up this morning, grabbed my iPod Touch, and suddenly I couldn't find my home network. I go downstairs to check out the Airport--green light was on, modem was on full, everything was supposedly working. So I try again, still nothing. I grab my Macbook and try again, but still nothing. I tried everything...checked AirPort Utility, nothing...hit the reset button with a paperclip, nothing.

    Any advice? Do I need to get a new AirPort?
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Unplug the power on the Airport and/or reset your modem.
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    Plug your MacBook straight to your modem. May be a problem with your ISP
     
  4. themightyspitz thread starter macrumors regular

    themightyspitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #4
    I did both of those as well and got nothing.
     
  5. themightyspitz thread starter macrumors regular

    themightyspitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #5
    I tried that and couldn't connect, so it might be an ISP issue. Although, I don't get how an ISP issue would make the home network completely disappear. It wasn't showing up on my list of network, and even the AirPort itself didn't appear on my AirPort utility.
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6
    Hmmm, that's strange. Call to your ISP and ask them to check is you connection okay.
     
  7. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #7
    What ISP is it? Comcast was having major issues yesterday in Northern Virginia.
     
  8. themightyspitz thread starter macrumors regular

    themightyspitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #8
    It is Comcast, and I'm in Baltimore.
     
  9. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #9
    Give them a call. Otherwise you just have to wait because you don't know what is causing the issue so if Comcast says your network should be fine, your modem is likely busted
     
  10. themightyspitz thread starter macrumors regular

    themightyspitz

    Joined:
    May 16, 2007
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    #10
    I called and troubleshooted with Comcast, so now I'm hardwired into the modem. Apparently it is an issue with the Airport Extreme. I've tried restarting both modem and Airport a few times, but still didn't see it come up on my list.
     
  11. skorpien macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2008
    #11
    Connect to the AEBS using Ethernet and see if it shows up in AirPort Utility. If not, try a hard reset (hold the reset button with the paperclip for about a minute). This will reset your AEBS to default settings, so you'll have to set up your network again, but it may unfreeze it. If that fails, you may need a new router :(
     

Share This Page