Help with Boot Camp

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by EasyMacUser, Jan 23, 2008.

  1. EasyMacUser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #1
    Hi there everyone, I am in need of some help from some Mac Pros. I got a new iMac last year in September, and I put Vista on it near the end of December.

    I found it was working great. I installed a few games on it, and they seemed fine at the time. Now after using the games a few times it seems they are slowing down a bit and getting choppy. Are there any updates or anything i need to install to fix this?

    Please and Thank You for any help I can receive.
     
  2. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #2
    what mac do you have and which graphics card?

    you could try reinstalling the boot camp drivers again or download the latest drivers from ATI or NVIDIA.
     
  3. EasyMacUser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #3
    I have the newest iMac, and it is 20' 2.4 ghz, with the Radeon 2600 HD Pro. Also, if you are suggesting me to try something, could you also include on how I might go about doing that, I am not a super computer person and my brother helped me get setup in the first place. Thanks to you :).
     
  4. ethernet76 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    #4
    Type control + alt + delete.

    Go to the processes page and tell us what you see there.

    My guess is you're infected with a virus or some other type of malware.
     
  5. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #5
    ok are you using Leopard?... i forgot to ask :eek:. if you are then just insert the Leopard install disk while in vista and the Boot Camp drivers installer should pop up. just follow the directions and restart. if youre using Tiger use the CD that your brother burnt that contains the drivers or if you cant find it burn a new CD using Boot Camp Assistant in the Utilities folder.

    if this doesnt work try downloading and installing the latest drivers for your 2600 HD pro here (direct download link) and restart.

    im not 100% sure if this will fix your issue but hopefully it will. good luck to you :)
     
  6. r88my macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2007
    Location:
    Manchester UK
    #6
    Dont windows installs normally gradually act like this over time? ;)
     
  7. EasyMacUser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #7
    Alright, I will post what I see in processes, and it seems like there are too many there (just a guess). Again please tell me what I should do after if you see a problem. BTW, I am using Leopard.

    I am going to type the process description.

    Apple Mobile Disk Service
    Provides support for switching between Mac OSX and Windows
    Apple Time Service
    ATI External Event Utility EXE module
    ATI External Event Utility EXE module
    Windows Audio Device Graph Isolation
    Client Server Runtime Process
    Client Server Runtime Process
    Desktop Window Manager
    Windows Explorer
    Firefox
    iPod Service Module
    IR Receiver Application
    iTunesHelper Module
    Boot Camp Manager
    Local Security Authority Process
    Local Session Manager Service
    Windows Defender User Interface
    PnkBstrA
    HD Audio Control Panel
    Microsoft Windows Search Indexer
    Services and Controller app
    Microsoft Software Licensing Service
    Windows Session Manager
    Spooler Subsystem App
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    svchost.exe (Host Process for Windows Services)
    NT Kernel & System
    Percentage of time the processor is idle
    Task Scheduler Engine
    Windwos Task Manager
    Windows Start-Up Application
    Windows Logon Application
    WMI Provider Host

    Total 44 Processes....

    PS, how is the best way to protect the computer to ensure of no viruses of malware? Thanks again.
     
  8. riscy macrumors 6502a

    riscy

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2008
    Location:
    China
    #8
    In all my Windoze experiences the most number of svchost.exe I have seen is two - I think that is where your prob lies.

    No idea what is causing it, but others will help you out soon.
     
  9. EasyMacUser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #9
    If anyone can give me any info on the processes or anything else, please post. I'd like to figure this out as soon as possible so i do not damage something, Thanks!
     
  10. richard.mac macrumors 603

    richard.mac

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Location:
    51.50024, -0.12662
    #10
    if you have some sort of malware use spybot search & destroy, ad-aware 2007, spywareblaster and an AV to blast it out of thin air. search for them with google they are all free. make sure you update them all and do a scan. after updating spybot remember to vaccinate. ahhh this is why i love macs so you dont have to put up with all this...

    if youve been hacked (which may be a possiblilty with the number of svhost processes) use hijackthis to make a log file and submit that to this forum. hopefully the great support team there will help you out... and its free!

    this is all assuming you have a malware problem and it is not a driver or hardware issue.
     
  11. EasyMacUser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2008
    #11
    Ok, there is just one more problem. I am trying to get my HiJackThis log, only there is a problem. When i Ctrl/Alt Delete, and click processes, it only shows about 23 of the 44 processes that are running. To see the others i must press a button that says, show processes from all users. When i use HJT, it only logs the 23, and those don't seem to be the problem ones. Please, how can i get it to log all 44 processes?
     

Share This Page