Help with Bootcamp partitions.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by NeoChaser, Mar 26, 2009.

  1. NeoChaser macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #1
    Hello everyone, I tried to do a search with no luck perhaps it's because i didn't use the right keywords.

    I m running my iMac with bootcamp Vista, now i created the partition with bc for windows. I am thinking about creating more partitions within the windows drive. Is it as simple as installing partition magic? or are there other features within the mac that can create the partitions for me.


    Thank you for your time.
     
  2. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #2
    You could use Disk Utility. Boot off the Leopard Install DVD and run Disk Utility. From there you can create a new partition. Once the partition has be created, boot into Windows and you should see the newly partition there where you can leave it as FAT32 (to use in both OS X and Windows) or format to NTFS. That should work. I guess you could use Partition Magic but I have no experience with that program.
     
  3. nusynergy macrumors regular

    nusynergy

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Kent - UK
    #3
    No need to format to FAT32. format it to NTFS and use NTFS-3G to read and write to it in OSX :cool::D

    http://www.ntfs-3g.org/
     
  4. iLog.Genius macrumors 601

    iLog.Genius

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2009
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario
    #4
    Heh, did not know there is an option for disk utility to format to NTFS unless you're speaking of a different method.
     
  5. NeoChaser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #5
    oh great, thank you for your reply guys. so this way i won't lose my installed filed (vista) right?
     
  6. nusynergy macrumors regular

    nusynergy

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    Location:
    Kent - UK
    #6
    Use your Install Disk to load up Disk utill and create and unformated partition.

    Boot into Windows and format the unpartitioned space to NTFS.
     
  7. sngx1275 macrumors regular

    sngx1275

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Missouri
    #7
    Its actually much simpler than every suggestion above.

    Open up Administrative Tools control panel, then Computer Management, Disk Management. Right click on your Windows partition, and "Shrink Volume". Then you can make a new partition in the space you gained from shrinking.
     
  8. upaymeifixit macrumors 6502a

    upaymeifixit

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2009
    #8
    Your Safe

    No, you will not loose vista by doing this. iLog.Genius got it.
     
  9. NeoChaser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
  10. NeoChaser thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 15, 2009
    #10
    hey guys instead of starting another thread, i thought i'd just post here.

    i know that with vista 32bit, it can only run 3/4 gb ram, but today i noticed it's 4gb now, kinda wierd how it jumped to 4/4 gb but in a good way :)
     
  11. sngx1275 macrumors regular

    sngx1275

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2009
    Location:
    Missouri
    #11
    Thats because when Vista SP1 came out they 'cosmetically' fixed the RAM reporting. This is because 32bit Vista (and XP) users would toss 4 GB of RAM in there and then complain that it wasn't showing 4GB. So instead of trying to answer that question for the next 10 years, they just 'fixed' how it reports in VistaSP1 so all 4 shows up.
     

Share This Page