Help with CarbonCopyCloner, plz.

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by IzzyJG99, Jan 6, 2011.

  1. IzzyJG99 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #1
    I downloaded it at the suggestion of another. Time Machine for me for some reason never works. I copied my "Macintosh HD" with "Backup everything" to my external FW800 HD. My question is this...

    Do you just start up from the FW800 HD and then open Carbon Copy Cloner and clone the FW800 HD back to your Macintosh HD? I mean is it that simple? I was reading on their site and it got a bit too technical for a moron like me. So if someone could explain it to me like I'm a four year old I would really appreciate it.
     
  2. IzzyJG99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
  4. IzzyJG99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #5
    Thank you kindly.
     
  5. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany
    #6
    the way i'd do it is

    (a) boot from the clone.
    (b) use disk utility on the clone to wipe the internal HD. depending on the reason(s) why you need to clone your system back to the Mac, i might run a repair disk session for good measure.
    (c) use CCC to clone the system from the external back to the internal HD.
     
  6. IzzyJG99 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2007
    #7
    That's exactly what I was hoping would be the case. That's what I was also planning on doing. Thank you, Jolly.
     
  7. Jolly Giant macrumors 6502a

    Jolly Giant

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2010
    Location:
    Hamburg, Germany

Share This Page