Help with display driver

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by nene974, Dec 1, 2010.

  1. nene974 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    #1
    HI, I JUST GOT MY NEW APPLE MACBOOK PRO 13'' AND I'M USING WITH MY ASUS LED DISPLAY MS238, BUT I CAN'T GET HD RESOLUTION (1920X1080). WHAT SHOULD I DO? DO I NEED A NEW DRIVER FOR NVIDIA OR WHAT? PLEASE HELP ME

    THANKS:confused:
     
  2. deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #2
    I'm no expert but doubt you need a new driver. I'm able to use my new MPB13 with a Viewsonic 24" 1080p monitor in 1920x1080 just fine with either VGA or HDMI.

    Are you adjusting the resolution using SystemPreferences->Displays to select 1920x1080? How are you connecting it? (and please turn off CAPSLOCK)

    All I had to do after plugging the display in was adjust the resolution and switch the monitor input to HDMI-PC
     
  3. nene974 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2010
    #3
    i'm using a HDMI cable, and when i go to Display Preferences 1920x1080 doesn't show as an option. what else can i do?
     
  4. Bill Gates macrumors 68020

    Bill Gates

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2006
    Location:
    127.0.0.1
    #4
    Are you mirroring your MBP's display or extending it? If you're mirroring it the resolution of the monitor must be the same as the resolution of your MBP.
     
  5. deeddawg, Dec 1, 2010
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2010

    deeddawg macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2010
    Location:
    US
    #5
    (looks like Bill Gates types faster than I do!)

    Someone more expert than I will likely need to solve this, but I'll try another question.

    Assuming you're running dual monitors (MBP display and Asus), in the Display window that lists the resolutions when you open SystemPrefs->Displays go to the Arrangement properties and make sure "Mirror Displays" is unchecked.

    You should then have a resolution choice list showing on each display. Does the one on the Asus correctly identify the monitor? Are you selecting "1080p" as your Resolution? There won't be a 1920x1080 choice using HDMI since 1080p is effectively the same thing.
     
  6. Stvwndr219 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2009
    #6
    This. I was trying to connect to my HDTV and the maximum pixel representative resolution they would give me was 1600x900. You should look for 1080p/i/etc.
     

Share This Page