Help with DisplayPort to HDMI display settings.

Discussion in 'iMac' started by HiFiGuy528, Apr 7, 2009.

  1. HiFiGuy528 macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #1
    I am using a 50" Sony LCD TV with Mac Mini via DisportPort to HDMI adaptor. I am getting parts of the Dock and non of the top menu bar, why? The only setting that looks right is setting the display output to 1080x720 (overscan on). Anyother settings will not fit the screen and crops both top & sides. Here is the TV specs. What am I doing wrong?

    Sony's Description
    Compared to enhanced definition televisions and other technologies, the Grand WEGA TVs deliver natural color reproduction and exceptional brightness levels due to 3LCD technology with 1280 x 720 native 720p resolution. Additionally, since 3LCD technology simultaneously projects three full-time red, green and blue images, there is no color breakup or "rainbow effect" that may cause eyestrain or visual fatigue.
     
  2. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #2
    I had to fiddle with settings quite a bit when I first hooked up my mini to my Samsung 42" 720p. Ultimately, there was a setting on the TV that did the trick, something about 1:1 pixel mapping. I really can't remember, I just kept trying things until it worked. I do remember the setting was on the TV though.
     
  3. federikk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2009
    #3
    Quite a common iussue, try this
    i'm supposing you've windows already installed, and also that there's no easier solution like a on-tv overscan control:

    let's start from microsoft os:
    download moninfo, and take from there all the info on timings (a string of number like 1280 1360 1450...and so on)of your TV at the resolution you are using (hd/fullhd);
    put them into dtd calculator, then edit the resolution, click on "ruler" and accomodate the box to your TV(look at the red edges!) and close the box with the apply button.now go back to main dtd screen.
    Dtd calculator is only for intel graphic, so you've got to basically take the resulting timing to use it in other programs(i suggest you to print the page with timings!):
    first (if you want to accomodate also windows) create a custom resolution with nvidia driver (pay attention the timings are not in the same order on this interface!!!(you can obtain the order by looking at the data in the original configuration, the right numbers must match)), reboot if required and use the new resolution: image should fit perfectly your screen estate!

    finally, reboot in osx, download and install switchresx, and create again a custom resolution with the last data from dtd calc(again pay attention the timings are not in the same order on also this interface!!! ) with the dtd "hacked" timings. Reboot if required, and use the new resolution.

    the image will correctly fit your TV
     
  4. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #4
    ...OR, if you want a connection that works how it should, use VGA. ;)

    (assuming it has the port, which a 50 inch do-everything Sony should)
     
  5. HiFiGuy528 thread starter macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #5
    I've tried VGA, it is the same. Black bars on the sides and top/bottom.
     
  6. davemulheran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    UK - London/Kent
    #6
    Go to

    Settings

    Screen

    Display area

    and set to FULL PIXEL

    let us know how this goes
     
  7. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #7
    That's interesting. I've only tried on a 720p set, mind. had the same issues as you with it with HDMI, they were gone with VGA.
     
  8. rogersmj macrumors 68020

    rogersmj

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2006
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #8
    VGA doesn't look as good. I tried it too when I was having issues with HDMI.

    That sounds sort of like the setting I had to change.
     
  9. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #9
    To you. To me VGA delivers a better image that doesn't look like I'm staring at a mosaic of pixels. For whatever reason, Macs can't seem to handle HDMI as intended, so I'm not a fan.
     
  10. HiFiGuy528 thread starter macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #10
    I don't see that option. Am I looking in the wrong place?

    :apple:/system perference/display/options (overscan on).

    With overscan off, I get black bars top/bottom/sides.
     
  11. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #11
    Sorry, but that's nonsense. My brand-new mini is going into my Panasonic plasma via HDMI and giving me a stunning 1080p picture with no cropping or black bar issues. And since DVI and HDMI are directly electrically compatible with each other - only the connectors are different, there is no signal conversion going on - what is there for Macs not to be able to handle? :confused:

    What you mean is, you prefer the image degredation introduced by converting a digital video signal to analogue and then back to digital again. Which is your prerogative of course, but it seems like a retrograde step to me, rather defeating the purpose of DVI and flat-panel technology.
     
  12. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #12
    "Full Pixel" setting is in the menus of your TV, not the Mac ;)

    Your problem sounds the same as mine when I first plugged my mini into my Panasonic plasma - the desktop filled the screen but was cropped on all sides, completely losing the menu bar and partially losing the dock. The solution was very simple - leave overscan ON on the Mac, but switch overscan OFF on the TV.

    On my TV, overscan is actually called "Overscan", but Sony like to be contrary, and it's called "Full Pixel" on Bravias. On your TV, go to Menu>Settings>Screen>Display Mode and then select Full Pixel - this switches your TV's overscan OFF. Assuming your Mac has overscan switched ON, you ought now to be getting a perfect screen-filling desktop with no cropping.
     
  13. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #13
    I have a 26" 720p Samsung, 27" Dell and a 40" 1080p bravia, I'd like to think know what I'm talking about, and not just heralding something as great for the sake of it being new. I've got PS3, Sky HD, looking great over HDMI by the way.
    Mac, be it my new Mini, MacBook Pro, Mac Pro.. pants.

    Sounds like your setup's great - lucky you - the very fact we have so many threads like these indicates your scenario is not universal.
     
  14. HiFiGuy528 thread starter macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #14
    I've searched all over the TV's settings. No "full pixel" setting. Any other ideas? I've tried the two apps DisplayConfigX & SwtichResX. Both are too difficult for me to config. This really really sucks!
     
  15. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
  16. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #16
    And yet you said "Macs can't seem to handle HDMI as intended", as if you were under the impression that HDMI were a signal format rather than the form factor for a connector - which is all it actually is, at least in respect of DVI>HDMI.

    And nearly all the threads state the exact same problem - either the desktop doesn't fill the screen, or it does but with cropping. That's an issue with the TV, not the Mac. Switch off overscan in the TV, and suddenly it works.

    There's also significant wrong information being disseminated. For example, in another thread, somebody complains of being unable to get audio from his Mac into his TV when he used HDMI for video. Someone else responded that he would have to use VGA instead. That's rubbish - he just has to identify the HDMI port that allows analogue audio from separate input jacks (all HDMI-capable TVs have at least one such port, mine has two), and use that one instead.

    It's no surprise that people are getting frustrated when they're being given bum steers like that.
     
  17. jnc macrumors 68020

    jnc

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2007
    Location:
    Nunya, Business TX
    #18
    My Bravia has three HDMI, will have to pull it off its bracket later today to check (put it up in a bit of a hurry!)... but it'd be a benefit. Hope yer right.
     
  18. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #19
    I know I'm right ;) I downloaded the manuals of a couple of Bravia models to check before I answered the other guy, and sure enough, both models have one HDMI port with associated analogue audio input jacks.

    It's pretty much a standard feature on HDMI-capable TVs. Sony seems to do it the sensible way, by putting the audio jacks right next to the relevant HDMI port, whereas with Panasonic, you have to plug the DVI>HDMI cable into HDMI 1, and the audio into AV2, which is counter-intuitive and means you lose AV2 as a full AV input if you've got a DVI device connected and you want the audio to come through the TV speakers.
     
  19. davemulheran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    UK - London/Kent
    #20
    I also agree

    my sony 40" 1080p bravia has only 2 HDMI's.. but ONE of them has two phono audio inputs connected to it.

    I am about to plug in my new mini to the bravia for the first time in a second.. wish me luck!
     
  20. RealaT macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    #21
    My TV only has 1 HDMI port, and it doesn't allow any other audio input other than the HDMI audio signal. So much for you complaining about others 'misinformation'
     
  21. HiFiGuy528 thread starter macrumors 68000

    HiFiGuy528

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2008
    #22
    KDF-E50A10 - There is only one HDMI in and it does pass audio too. Thanks for your help. :)

    http://reviews.cnet.com/projection-tvs/sony-kdf-e50a10/4507-6484_7-31453800.html?tag=mncol;rnav

    Display:
    Diagonal Size 50 in - Widescreen Technology Projection Projection Display Technology LCD Resolution 1280 x 720 Image Aspect Ratio 16:9 Total Pixels 2,764,800 Display Menu Language English, Spanish, French Analog Video Format NTSC Analog Video Signal Composite video V-Chip Control Yes Color Temperature Control Yes Picture Adjustment Vivid/Standard/Custom Additional Features Channel labeling , Digital reality creation multifunction , WEGA Engine Picture enhancement technology TV Tuner
    Analog TV Tuner NTSC Reception System ATSC, NTSC Channel Coverage DTV:2-69 , Cable:1-135 MTS Stereo Yes Secondary Audio Program (SAP) Yes dbx Noise Reduction Yes Digital TV Tuner
    Digital TV Tuner ATSC Video Features
    HDTV Ready Yes Input Video Formats 480i , 480p , 720p , 1080i Freeze Memo Yes Parental Channel Lock Yes Closed Caption Capability Yes Remote Control
    Remote Control Universal remote control - Infrared Supported Devices TV , VCR , Cable box , DVD player , Satellite TV system Features Multi-brand compatibility Audio System
    Sound Output Mode Stereo Surround Mode Yes Sound Effects BBE , SRS TruSurround XT Audio Controls Bass , Treble , Balance Speakers Included 2 speakers Output Power / Total 24 Watt Additional Features SteadySound auto volume Speaker(s) 2 x Right/left channel speaker - Built-in - 12 Watt

    Connections:
    Connector Type 1 x HDMI - Rear , 1 x VGA input ( 15 pin HD D-Sub (HD-15) ) - Front , 1 x Audio line-in ( Mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm ) - Front , 4 x Audio line-in ( RCA phono x 2 ) - Rear , 2 x Component video input - Rear , 1 x Component video input - Front , 1 x S-Video input - Rear , 2 x Composite video input - Rear , 1 x Composite video input - Front , 1 x Audio line-in ( RCA phono x 2 ) - Front , 1 x SPDIF output - Rear , 1 x Headphones ( Mini-phone stereo 3.5 mm ) - Front , 1 x Audio line-out - Rear Slot Provided 1 x CableCARD Miscellaneous
    Antenna None Included Accessories 2 AA batteries Power
    Power Device Power supply - Internal Power AC 120 V Power Consumption Stand by / Sleep 17 Watt Power Consumption Operational 210 Watt
     
  22. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #23
    What's the make and model? It would be useful to know so that people can be sure to avoid it if they're thinking of buying a flat-panel (unless they're happy to run the audio through a separate amp).

    It most certainly *is* misinformation when people are told "you can't get audio through the TV speakers if the video is going via HDMI, you have to use the PC input instead" as if it's some kind of universal fact that applies to all TVs. 99% of TVs with HDMI inputs allow for a separate analogue audio connection on at least one of those inputs.
     
  23. davemulheran macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2009
    Location:
    UK - London/Kent
    #24
  24. AVR2 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2006
    #25
    OK, I've checked the manual and things are a little more complicated for you, as there isn't a straightforward full pixel/overscan option to switch on or off, possibly because your set is an older model - Grand Wega rather than Bravia.

    By the looks of things, you'll either have to use SwitchResX or play around with the picture position controls in the TV's Display Area and Image Shift settings.

    If you want a step-by-step tutorial in how to use SwitchResX, look here.
     

Share This Page