Help with flashing a graphics card.

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by hartleymartin, Nov 3, 2016.

  1. hartleymartin macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #1
    I have a HIS ATI Radeon HD7950 as per this webpage:

    http://www.hisdigital.com/un/product2-679.shtml

    I have been trying to find the right way about flashing it for a Mac boot screen but I cannot find the right ROM files - I already have ATI WinFlash on a Windows7 bootcamp installation.

    Any guidance please? All the other flashing guides I have found so far are for other similar cards. I don't want to brick my card because I got it for a great price and I already sold off my other graphics cards.
     
  2. Fl0r!an macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2007
  3. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #3
    1) This card has dual ROM design, as long as you only flash one of the ROM (e.g. only flash ROM 2), you can't brick it. In fact, you can boot from ROM 1, and flip the switch (when the card is running), and re-flash ROM 2 to recovery it (if you destroyed ROM 2 accidentally)

    2) For 7950, it's so easy to create your own ROM, and that's the best way to avoid any incompatibility issue. Therefore, as Florian suggest, please study that thread and make your own ROM.

    3) In case you unable to make your own ROM, you don't have to flash it if you don't need to access the boot manager. There is no performance gain for flashing it. And in sierra, even the loading screen don't need EFI anymore.
     
  4. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #4
    So I just use AtiWinFlash to upload the file MAC7950.ROM ???

    I'm a hardware man - not that good with software.
     
  5. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #5
    Okay, I cannot get the scripts to run properly. Any suggestions?
     
  6. h9826790 macrumors 604

    h9826790

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2014
    Location:
    Hong Kong
    #6
    1) check the ROM size is 128K

    2) make sure there is no empty space in any folder / file name involved.

    3) make sure you do input all variable correctly (path, file name, device ID)
     
  7. hartleymartin thread starter macrumors regular

    hartleymartin

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    #8
    I figure that at this stage I need a new ROM file to upload but I cannot seem to get it.
    --- Post Merged, Nov 3, 2016 ---
    It says that it cannot find PatchRom or the EfiCompress.macosx files... But they're right there in the same directory!
     

Share This Page