Help With HP Photosmart C4280

Discussion in 'macOS' started by Syndacate, Sep 2, 2008.

  1. Syndacate macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #1
    Hey,

    I have Leopard on an MBP (February of '08 model) and installed the driver's from HP's website for my roommate's printer.

    I don't really intend to print a whole lot, but I need to scan a few things...quite a few things.

    So it prints 100% fine.

    When I put a paper in and press "scan" it works...but it's a pain in the ass - it boots up this whole "HP Photosmart Studio" crap and it's a pain in the ass to use, then I gotta try to export it to preview 'n ****, and it's a whole song and a dance to just scan one stupid paper into .PDF format.

    I've used Acrobat (windows) tons of times and it's easy, just press "scan" from the acrobat window, then save it.

    In the nearest computer lab, the 2 scanners are hooked up to Leopard running macs - and with those you can just open up preview, hit "File" >> "Import Image" and then you just choose "From Scanner" - then you can save it in a .PDF format.

    Is there any way I can do that with mine? Or do I have to keep going through this huge pain in the ass with HP photosmart studio to simply scan a PDF and save it?

    I'd love to just do it through Preview like I can with the computers in the lab, but here the "Import Image" button is grayed out.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated.

    Goin through all this **** in "HP Photo (retartded) studio" is a major pain in the ass, AND it never works right because it tries to be smart and crop only what IT thinks is the entire image.

    Preview worked 100% at this.
     
  2. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #2
    I too have an HP All-In-One and it comes with the HP software, which really is a load of bloated crap. The Windows version is even worse.

    They make it so complicated and tedious to scan a document! I'd love it if there was a light-weight application that you loaded up, clicked scan and away it went, rather than all the hassle of dealing with the HP software.

    One thing HP can't do now-a-days is software.
     
  3. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #3
    Right.

    Yeah, I know that, that's what the majority of my post was bitching about.

    My point is simply that I KNOW you can do it in preview using the "Import Image" button under "File" - but it's whited out - what do I need to do to make it available via that method?

    I can't figure out this HP Easy scan super smart POS program for crap. Any program that tries to make things easy for you fails miserably.

    I'd take anything else, even a command line interface.
     
  4. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
  5. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #5
    Damn, anybody?

    Aren't macs supposed to be uber good at scans and photo stuff?
     
  6. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #6
    Another thing that is really pissing me off with the HP software is it has now added a tab to the iPhoto export window:

    [​IMG]

    I really don't think this is on at all - I HATE with passion companies who install a whole load of crap for doing something so simple. All I need is the scanner to work, the printer works out of the box with the OS X printer drivers. However, why should I have to bloat my computer with a load of HP junk just to scan?

    I'm pretty annoyed that the software has scattered itself all over. I too, would love to find an alternative that is a single application, not something that installs itself and throws in other unwanted crap and makes my Mac feel like a PC.
     
  7. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #7
    Well I KNOW preview can do it - that's how the macs that are hooked up to scanners in the computer labs can do it.

    I just want to know how I can change mine to do that...
     
  8. digital-fx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #8

    I Also feel the Same Way;

    This also makes me cringe when a Supplier Produces driver software that does some unexpected things to apps you are not aware of.

    if you would like to remove the extra folder, without causing any adverse effects and take your iPhoto back to the way it was before, you can remove the Plug in's that HP planted in the Content Folder of iPhoto & The Application Support Folder on the Root Drive.

    This will not effect any programs, just remove the extra HP Folder from iPhoto.

    This is a 2 Step Process, HP in the Infinite Wisdom:(, made sure to add the Plugin to a few places, You must remove Both plug-in's that are placed in different directories on the Drive.

    Here is A Step By Step if you Would like to remove the Extra HP Folder that was added to the iPhoto App by the HP Software.

    Just as a safety Precaution, i always advise anyone to make sure you have a Backup before doing any work on system folder's, though this procedure will not harm your system, It's Better safe then Sorry. :)


    :apple:
    1.) Go to applications Folder.

    2.) Using Keyboard "Control Key" than Click on "(iPhoto)" Icon with Mouse; Select the Menu Function "(Show Package Contents)".

    3.)Click on "(Contents)" then Click on "(Plugins)" Folder.

    4.) Remove the Plugin " HPPhotoExport.iPhotoExporter "

    5.) Next Go To your Finder Windows, Open Up new Finder Windows Proceed to the "(Library)" Folder on your Macintosh Drive.

    6.) Go to the Folder "(Application Support)"

    7.) Then open up the "(iPhoto)" Folder

    8.) Open Up "(Plugins)" Folder & remove the "HPPhotoExport.iPhotoExporter" Plugin.

    Note:
    Both plugins must be removed or they will be replaced by the cache, on the next boot-up.
    I have done this on My MacPro, After i updated my Hp R717 Digital Camera Software to the Leopard Version of HP Photosmart Studio Software,it placed the Same Export box in iPhoto, i had the same reaction and removed the plugins.

    Good Luck,

    Ken
     
  9. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #9
    Yeah, uhh...I'm guessing that was aimed at the guy who's thread jacking me here. I don't use iPhoto - at all - ever.

    I'm just trying to figure out how to get preview to un-cross-out the "import image" button so I can simply do that.

    As I said, I know it's possible, I've seen it - I just don't know how...and from the lack of help or any information even remotely regarding this situation, I'm going to assume the majority of people here don't, either.

    Maybe there's a better place on macrumors I can post this? Where people would have a better idea?
     
  10. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #10
    Remind me - this is a discussion board? Was my information and question relevant?

    Good luck getting help with an attitude like that.
     
  11. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #11
    No, it's not a discussion board, it's a forum.

    I asked a specific question looking for a specific answer - obviously from the looks of things nobody has that specific answer.

    A discussion board would be a place where a bunch of people gather to bitch about the bloated load of crap HP loads on your computer with the drivers they give you to scan stuff.

    If I was looking for that place I would have posted something along the lines of "How do I prevent HP from loading all this extra crap on my computer" or "Who else thinks HP loads too much bloated **** with their drivers?"

    Though I didn't, so think of things from my perspective for a second:
    A) I ask a specific question on how to enable a specific feature.
    B) I get somebody else posting (irrelevantly) that HP loads a lot of bloated **** with their drivers.
    C) Somebody comes in here and starts babbling about iPhoto and how to remove folders from the export feature (???) or some totally random non-related problem. I've never even used iPhoto (and never intend to).
    D) Five days later, on one of the largest mac forums, where people talk about mac and mac related crap every single day, nobody knows anything regarding enabling the feature I know exists.

    So look at things from my perspective, please, before claiming my attitude is unwarranted. It's not like I need to create tons of albums and photo CD's to send to my friends and family.

    I need to scan documents to save them as a .PDF. Apparently that's possible, because I've done it in the computer lab many times. Apparently nobody knows how to do it, or I might have gotten an answer. I don't feel like I'm asking a lot here...maybe I am though...
     
  12. digital-fx macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    #12

    Syndacate,

    A post to fix your problem was added, it appears that it stayed in the draft area and was not fully uploaded, i had been up for 28 hours when posted last evening. (Place Foot In Mouth And Insert Here.... Sir or Madam)

    Let's get something perfectly clear, You are not special, Your are not entitled and no one owes you a thing, Review these posts on this Forum and you see we help each other in the way we can, It was answered, it just was caught in the Draft area, Jump the gun and get the Bullet.

    I have better things to do then to Nurse Maid a Self Absorbed Spoiled Brat as you are, Both my children are in there late teens and have better respect skills then you would ever hope to have.

    Get rid of the Me- Me- Me attitude, And pick up a book & get some professional help.

    Learn how you are to act on the Net and in Forums when posting in a Discussion area and learn the difference , Looks like you need allot of help in the self Respect and Respect of others field.

    Or, are you; Just one of those Pi*-:eek: 'ed , Windows convert users and are still mad at Microsoft and Company for your bad experiences.

    I would expect this attitude from a Tipped off over worked Blue screened Windows Junky, But not a Mac User.:rolleyes:

    "I Have Windows Based Pc's also, And they get Me Angry, Sometime it rubs off" :cool:

    Draft post deleted, Look Somewhere else to try and spread you Bad Attitude, there are allot of great people on the MacRumors Forums, Learn how we Respect each other, But you start an attack, be prepared for one, take your rant to Digg, It's more appropriate on there Platform, Not Here.

    With That Said, Have a great Day "Get Well Soon":)

    WNBA
    ===============================================

    Kilamite,

    Hope the info helped with your problem, at least that post made it up :D.:apple:

    Peace,
    k
     
  13. dantidote macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    #13
    I literally just installed the HP software for the first time today, (needed to scan something to pdf also). Anywho, I know exactly what you are talking about. As far as I know, you won't be able to use the "Import Image" button in preview, These Photosmart printers don't seem to understand TWAIN or something. I can't even get Image Capture to see it. But this workaround works just fine:

    To use the front panel button to scan to PDF automatically and open in preview:

    1. Open HP Photosmart Studio
    2. Click on "Devices" next to the search bar
    3. Click on information and settings and choose scan prefrences
    4. Choose "Front Panel" and select "PDF to Preview"
    5. Check "Skip Scan Preview Window"

    I Hope this helps!
     
  14. kolax macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2007
    #14
    It did - it got rid of the tab, cheers. However, I really wish there was an alternative to using the HP software. I am thinking of getting a new All-In-One soon, so would be good to know which ones work out of the box with the likes of Preview being able to deal with the scan rather than unwanted software.
     
  15. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #15
    You got things so ass backwards I don't even know where to begin...

    I suppose I can start with your MS user assumption. If you want to talk about getting things straight then allow me to straighten them for you. I'm a software engineer, I probably use more different operating systems on a daily basis than you've ever used in your entire life. OS X, Vista, XP, and Solaris are sure-fires on every day - and Ubuntu is my daily personal OS - and that's nowhere near including all the other crap I use not so daily. So this isn't MS syndrome - nothing like it.

    It's simply me, asking a question, trying to get an answer. I don't think I'm special, or anything of the sort. Though yes, typically, a question asking for help, would be about "me" - so sure, why not, I'll say that, "me me me" - whatever floats your boat chief. Because if you look at this realistically (and you're not), the person that's asking for help, is basically who its about. Though I suppose that makes sense in some sorta sick way, I'm not special, never said I was, but it seems you do need to be special to get an answer to things that are tech related in this forum...

    You keep talking about something stuck in the draft area...In all my time working with forums I've never seen a post "get stuck half way" - nor know any reason why it should. Must be a VB thing or something.

    But obviously you know more than me, so maybe you could tell me how to move it the other half of the way so I can see it? Probably not.

    Also, MS doesn't "randomly bluescreen" as many people (mostly main mac users) tend to believe. The BSOD is usually a hardware error, or a driver error, and if you're using the computer correctly, you usually have neither. I don't even recall the last BSOD I saw, but that's not MS, that's simply what somebody knows about the computer and the OS that's on it.

    I didn't "attack" anybody, not sure who's ass you pulled that one from. Yes, I was slightly miffed by somebody responding to something that had absolutely, 100%, no relation to what I was talking about.

    Oh, you deleted the post that nobody else could see, I see, yeah, makes sense, this way you're not just punishing me, you're punishing anybody that has this could potentially help. Yeah, that makes complete sense.

    As far as your kids go, aside from the obvious part (that I have no reason to care about them, and likewise for you if I had kids), let me give you some probably much needed advice: They probably make up for all this "e-respect" with absolutely no testicular fortitude. That's the common trend amongst overly respective people, and it'd be stupid to think your kids are any different.

    *sigh*

    Oh well, now that I told you what you most certainly don't want to hear (don't worry, most people tend to run from the truth), you'll jump right for that ban button, and that'll be that for a good, solid 45 seconds until I reset my IP and create another account. Though you'll get your way, as you said, you "don't have time to be a nurse maid." I mean I suppose it's a win/lose situation really, on one hand there's a theoretical post that answers my question, but only you've seen it, and on the other hand there's nobody here that seems to know anything about anything regarding this issue, so the invisible post is the most reliable. Talk about suck (right) - though even if this imaginary post did exist, you wouldn't give it back anyways, so whatever.

    Thanks for the idea - but I think ur missing my goal just a bit. I already found that way - but that's using the HP super studio to enter it into preview, which is kind of redundant from there - I might as well just select "PDF File" and save it. My goal with preview was not simply just to open it, but with preview's "import image" feature, when it's available, will scan the image directly into preview, where it can then be saved as a .PDF file.

    This circumvents all of HP's super studio software there, which is my goal. I didn't want the end result to be in preview, I simply wanted the HP suite not to be used in there - at all - and there is a way around it.

    The way you described is how I've been doing it, either this or just open "HP Scan Pro" in quiksilver (skips the other crap). Though importing an image via preview is still the fastest and most direct way.

    There's also another problem with that method: For some odd reason the Photosmart Studio thinks its smart in this "auto crop" crap - so it randomly decides a certain part of the page that it thinks was your goal to scan - and only scans that.

    So I haven't been able to find an "off" button for this stupid feature, so I haven't been able to skip the scan preview b/c I need to pull the crop to the edges in there :(.

    Thanks anyways for the suggestion though, that's pretty much all I can do until I find out how to get through preview.

    Since you suggested this way I'm assuming you may be having the same problem (or that could be a bad assumption). If this thread's not locked I'll post it here, if it is I'll PM you the how-to for it.

    PS: Yeah, I was fighting with SANE TWAIN crap trying to get it to work, also. Yeah, ImageCapture doesn't recognize the device, but it shows up, and prints to it fine, and as far as the "import image" button goes, yeah, you can use it that way, I've done it before =).
     
  16. Syndacate thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2008
    #16
    I would just stay away from HP Photosmart series altogether then, because chances are they package this crap super-bloat software with all of it. It's probably like that all over HP. Only reason I use this scanner is b/c it's my roommate's o_O.
     
  17. philfats macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    #17
    A million thanks- it worked for me

    :)
     

Share This Page