Help with iMac 4gb RAM upgrade?

Discussion in 'iMac' started by allmIne, Sep 30, 2009.

  1. allmIne macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #1
    Hello all,

    I realise this is a common problem, but my situation seems to be a little different. I'll try and keep this short while giving all the details. Would really appreciate any help.

    I ordered a 4gb RAM upgrade from crucial.com/uk for my dads 2007 iMac, which came with 1gb standard. The new memory doesn't work!

    The existing RAM stick is a 1gb 667 PC2 5300. However, and here is where my problem differs from the others - so is the crucial memory I just received.

    Like many people, I've tried with the existing stick, and just one of the new 2gb sticks, and it works, giving 3gb. It doesn't work with both slots filled with the new sticks, or with a new stick in just one of the slots. The computer starts, but no gong sound, and nothing happens on screen - it remains blank.

    I actually ordered through the crucial RAM tool, and got this.

    Any help much appreciated folks!
     
  2. allmIne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #2
    An update.

    According to this thread, I need to order a new component build.

    Anybody heard of this before?
     
  3. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #3
    So one stick works and other doesn't. Send it back, it may be defective

    Call to customer service as said in the link
     
  4. SchneiderMan macrumors G3

    SchneiderMan

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Location:
    Apple state
    #4
    I just got my 4gb crucial memory today, and installed it without any problems. yours might be defective. or maybe you ordered DDR3 type memory and you old iMac only supports DDR2?? could be a reason too.
     
  5. allmIne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #5
    Hi. Thanks for the responses!

    Both sticks work fine in conjunction with the existing stick. I phoned Crucial this morning, they gave me an RMA number and a refund, as they don't currently have any different chip builds in stock, which they say is what I need.

    Absolutely can't complain with the service, and the MBP RAM they sent worked perfectly, and was installed in seconds.

    Ah well. At least it's dads computer and not mine! Lol.

    Thanks all :) Hopefully anybody else having this issue will discover this thread...
     
  6. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #6

    Here is link for OWC RAM, it should work (call to them to confirm it before buying)
     
  7. allmIne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #7
    Hi Hellhammer,

    Thanks very much for that link! Unfortunately it's US, and I'm in the UK :( Raging!

    Thank you though, the help is very much appreciated :)

    andy.
     
  8. Hellhammer Moderator

    Hellhammer

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2008
    Location:
    Finland
    #8
    Here is one in UK. Call to them to confirm that it works though
     
  9. allmIne thread starter macrumors 6502a

    allmIne

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2008
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    #9
    Ah, awesome! Thanking you muchly :)

    andy.
     

Share This Page