Help with iMove/iDVD: Max Content Duration

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by boro86, Dec 15, 2011.

  1. boro86 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #1
    hi all im new to imac and im having a bit of trouble burning movie files using idvd, i keep getting a message saying

    your project exceeds the max content duration, to burn dvd change the encoder settings in the project info window.

    does anyone know what this means and how to change the encoder, thanks in advance
     
  2. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #2
    Mod note: I have changed your thread title to something more helpful; "new" did not really give anyone a clue as to the content. I hope you get some help with your problem and welcome to MacRumors :)
     
  3. boro86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
  4. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #4
    Out of interest how long is the content you are trying to burn? Single or dual-layer blank DVD?
     
  5. boro86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
  6. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #6
    That's not very useful: the original file size is not really what we are looking at. What is the total length of video in minutes and seconds?
     
  7. boro86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #7
    sorry about that, from start to finish 1 hour 50 mins i hope this helps
     
  8. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
  9. boro86 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2011
    #9
    robbie i have tried even shorter files and the same things comes up, people are telling me its so easy i think i would be better using my daughters nero but that would be defeating the object of buying an imac.

    i am using sony dvd-r 1x-16x compatible if that helps, it doesnt say anything about layer.

    once again i thank you for your help
     
  10. Elbert C macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    Location:
    AK, USA
  11. Dave Braine macrumors 68040

    Dave Braine

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2008
    Location:
    Warrington, UK
    #11
    Go into iDVD's Project Menu>Project Info. You can change the quality of the dvd and see if that will fit it on to one disc, or choose to use a dual layer disc.
     

Share This Page