Help with Leopard

Discussion in 'macOS' started by smithbama1221, Jun 4, 2008.

  1. smithbama1221 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #1
    I am a total Mac convert and love my Macs (iMac and MacBook) but I have recently had some major issues with Leopard. I just converted to Leopard in the last couple of weeks and more and more issues keep popping up. First, my wife is an RN and has to use internet explorer to manage her schedule on-line. IE worked fine on Tiger, but now will not work on Leopard. I am an airline pilot and have to complete on-line training for my quarterly requirements...the training software uses Shockwave version 10 for the videos and version 10 will not work on Leopard--it worked fine on Tiger, but now I am in a bind. Does anyone know a way around these problems? I would appreciate any and all help with this matter. Thanks in advance---Ken
     
  2. shinchook macrumors regular

    shinchook

    Joined:
    May 13, 2008
    Location:
    New Jersey
    #2
    Have you tried alternatives to safari? I use a combo of firefox and another mozilla browser called flock. You could try them out.
     
  3. smithbama1221 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #3
    Yeah I have tried Firefox and Opera.....to no

    avail. With the nurse thing it ONLY works on internet explorer according to the site mgrs. With the training thing it is a software issue and evidently shockwave 10 won't work on Leopard....it is a pain.
     
  4. yellow Moderator emeritus

    yellow

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2003
    Location:
    Portland, OR
    #4
    The unfortunate side effect of a world (of web developers) gone mad with laziness.

    You can TRY tricking the websites into working by declaring your web browser as IE in Safari (search for "debug menu safari", or 3rd party plug-ins to do this).. but it doesn't work as often as it does work.

    You're only sure-fire method is to run Windows on your (intel) Mac(s). Seek out Parallels or VMWare's Fusion to make this happen. You will need to purchase Windows XP (SP2) as well. But then you can run Windows inside Parallels and use IE to your heart's discontent on your Mac and those lousy web developers will be none-the-wiser!
     
  5. smithbama1221 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #5
    Hey Yellow.....I was wondering if this version of xp will

    work. The website selling it says that it is MS Windows XP Pro with SP2 Full Version For PC and specifically says that it will not work on a mac. If I am right, you can use this version on a parallel or using bootcamp, is that right? I don't want to purchase this and find out it won't work. I guess the gist of my question is....can you use software specifically made for a pc on an intel-based mac as long as you use a parallel program. Thanks for the help.
    Ken
     
  6. callmemike20 macrumors 6502a

    callmemike20

    Joined:
    Aug 21, 2007
    Location:
    USA
    #6
    Yes. Installing windows via bootcamp is just like having a windows computer. Windows can be installed on anything if you have drivers for it. Bootcamp requires windows xp sp2 or higher (full install) to work.

    The problem may come when you install windows via parallels or fusion. They don't support some graphical elements yet, but you don't seem to have anything major. Just some internet use.

    You should be perfectly fine with either option. I would recommend parallels though so that you don't have to reboot every time you need to use windows.
     
  7. Neil321 macrumors 68040

    Neil321

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2007
    Location:
    Britain, Avatar Created By Bartelby
    #7
    Do yourself a favour if you go the VM route and run it of a bootcamp partition,that way you always have the choice of native speed,as for fusion vs parallel's they both have free trials so you can try them out,most people go fusion as it's a more stable & reliable product
     
  8. tibi08 macrumors 6502a

    tibi08

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2007
    Location:
    Brighton, UK
    #8
    I was just about to say that!
     
  9. smithbama1221 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2008
    #9
    Thanks for the tips guys I appreciate it. I was hoping there

    might be an end-around to shockwave 10 that would work on Leopard but I guess not. It surprised me when things stopped working on Leopard that work on Tiger.
     

Share This Page