Help with linksys router

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Rudelou, Jul 9, 2007.

  1. Rudelou macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #1
    Hey I'm new to the forums and I have a linksys wireless router. I had it for a few weeks and it worked right off the bat but the other day it just stopped working. I can go online if i connect the modem straight to my iMac, but once i connect the router it doesn't allow me to go online. Has this happened to anyone? If so I would appreciate any help I can get. Thanks
     
  2. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #2
    there should be a hard reset button on there somewhere. Try that and go through the setup process again.
     
  3. Rudelou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #3
    I tried that and it still didn't work. I also tried to update the firmware and I still can't connect to the internet. What else could it be?
     
  4. iSaint macrumors 603

    iSaint

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Location:
    South Mississippi y'all, near the water!
    #4
    If it's new, you might call linksys for help. Or, your ISP helpline.

    You can also reset your modem and the router at the same time to see if that has any effect.

    Give us more details about your setup. What type of internet service do you have? ...type of modem?
     
  5. Rudelou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #5
    it's about a month old. It was working fine until a few days ago.

    Well i have an imac G5. Verizon DSL with a westell wirespeed modem.

    And it's a Linksys WRT54G.
     
  6. Hmac macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    May 30, 2007
    Location:
    Midwest USA
    #6
    I've had that happen with my WRT54 as well. Sometimes that will happen if your modem's internet connection is on DHCP. If it loses it's lease or the modem resets for whatever reason (power failure or low signal, or whim of your ISP), it will come back on with a different IP address and your router may not know the new IP. The typical recommended solution (by my ISP anyway) is to power down the computer, power down (unplug) the modem, and power down the router. Then reboot the computer, power up the modem and when the modem stops blinking, power up the router. Should be good to go with all three devices on the same page. You may also need to log onto the router and "Renew DHCP lease". Default setting for the router is 4 days IIRC.

    edit:

    Oops, I see you're on DSL, so you likely don't have DHCP. I'd try it anyway...
     
  7. Jestered macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2005
    Location:
    Austin, Texas
    #7
    DSL has DHCP too.

    Your modem may be locked onto the ethernet id of your iMac. Some modems will connect to a device, grab the ethernet ID and will only connect to that device. So if it has done that when connected to the iMac and then you connect it to the router, it will not talk to the router, only the iMac.

    Pull the power from the modem for about a minute. Make sure you pull the power and not just turn it off (if it has a power switch). Turn the router off. Connect the modem to the router, power on the modem, wait for the modem to fully connect, and then plug in the router.

    You should be good to go.
     
  8. Rudelou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #8
    I just called linksys and everything is working now.


    Thanks for all of the advice I really appreciate it.
     
  9. Reflow macrumors 68000

    Reflow

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2005
    Location:
    NJ/PHL
    #9

    What was the fix? Please give us details on what happened
     
  10. Rudelou thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2007
    #10
    Well the router wasn't recognizing my ip address. It was because the dsl where i live when out last week so i had to long onto the settings page and renew the DHCP. After that everything was fine. Just go to the Status tab on the black bar it should be on router and if your ip address is all 0's than just renew and save your settings.
     

Share This Page