Help with Macbook

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by madcowd211, Nov 30, 2007.

  1. madcowd211 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #1
    I just got the new 2.2 GHZ Black book from Apple site
    And I got 2 x 2GB RAM stick fromt his site http://www.buy.com/prod/Kingston-2G...M-DDR2-Laptop-Memory/q/loc/101/206341199.html

    After I installed the memory properly, meaning i fully pushed it into place and closed it. As I boot my computer, it nothing would come up on the monitor, and the blue flash on the right corner would flash and starts theses beeping sounds

    I thought the new Macbook could support up to 4gb of RAM?
    Help please!!

    Edit: I tried putting the old 2 x 512 memory in and it worked so what's the problem?!
     
  2. InkMaster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Nagoya, Japan
    #2
    correct me if I'm wrong, but I think 2 gigs is the max for the macbooks :/
     
  3. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #3
    Have you tried each RAM module on its own?
     
  4. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #4
    I'm not familiar what the screens and beeps mean, but my guess would be a bad stick of memory, which happens.

    You could test by installing each separately.
     
  5. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #5
    I'll correct you. It is 4GB for the newest Santa Rosa macbooks. 3.3 for the C2Ds and 2 for the CDs.
     
  6. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #6
    From the Apple website

    1GB (two 512MB SO-DIMMs) of 667MHz DDR2 SDRAM (PC2-5300); two SO-DIMM slots support up to 4GB
     
  7. madcowd211 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    #7
    I just installed one 2 GB stick and 1 512mb stick and it worked
    I don't get it?

    EDIT: When I booted it, it told me I ahd to restard the cpu, and now it doesn't work again GAHH
     
  8. iBecks macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2006
    Location:
    Nottingham, UK
    #8
    Just try 1 of the 2Gb modules at a time.
     
  9. koobcamuk macrumors 68040

    koobcamuk

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
  10. ab2650 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2007
    #10
    You don't have to have both slots full to run the computer; You only get a slight speed boost from doing so.

    So try your new 2GB sticks one at a time. Use the computer for a while when testing each, and if you have access to a memory test app, use it. Remember: Memory problems aren't always instantaneous or obvious.

    This really sounds like one of your two modules is defective. Your manufacturer (Kingston) will get you a replacement.
     
  11. InkMaster macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2007
    Location:
    Nagoya, Japan

Share This Page