Help with memory issues on MacPro 1.1

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Flapman, Jul 6, 2011.

  1. Flapman, Jul 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011

    Flapman macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #1
    Hello all,

    I hope that someone can help. I have trolled these boards for the last 3 days and from what I have read, my issues don't look like they can be resolved.

    I inherited a MacPro 1.1 with 2 Dual Core Zenon 2.6 processors and 10Gig of memory.

    The reason I was looking forward to getting this computer was as a replacement to my older P4 running Windows XP Pro.

    Here is my problem. As best as I can see the Xenons are 64-bit chips. Even in the app info on the Mac, the apps show as 64-bit apps.

    When I try to install Windows 7 64 bit I am told, that it is incompatible.

    So, I try to install Boot Camp, Windows XP Pro. It installs fine but max memory available is only 1.9 Gig. I scratch my head because there is not reason it should not read 3.0+. My PC at home has 4 Gig it reads 3.12. My Macbook Pro reads more than 3.0. My other PC at work (same XP) reads more than 3.0.

    Can someone help? I need to fix this or I just wasted a lot of time and money on a computer that won't suit my purposes. Everything I have read seems to indicate 1.9Gig is the max the MacPro will read in XP. That makes no sense.

    Thanks in advance for your help.

    A

    PS. It looks like my Dual Core Xenon MP 1.1 system is on the exclusion list. Does that mean I am screwed? I hope not.
     
  2. Darth.Titan macrumors 68030

    Darth.Titan

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #2
    You can install 64 bit Windows 7 on your Mac Pro. No it's not technically supported, but it works just fine. I'm running 64 bit Windows 7 Ultimate on my Mac Pro 1,1.

    You basically have to create a modified Windows install disc, and manually install Apple's Boot Camp drivers. Sorry I can't find the how-to link right now, but if you Google a bit you'll find instructions. It's not very difficult.
     
  3. Flapman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #3
    LOL. Yeh it does. Actually, because my boss is a MAC "fan", I have been using them for the last 6 years. Grew on me. But...all my game development and 3D apps are a;; PC - based. :(

    A

     
  4. Flapman, Jul 6, 2011
    Last edited: Jul 6, 2011

    Flapman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #4
    Thanks but I need to find out how to create a modified install disk. I have a full OEM Windows 7 Ultimate 64 bit DVD.

    At installation, it just hangs at "What form of CD Boot Install?" (options 1. and 2.) but unable to select anything. The keyboard won't respond.

    Aha..I just found something: http://forums.macnn.com/104/alternative-operating-systems/442813/any-tips-making-win-7-64-a/

    I will try this and see if it works.

    A

     
  5. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #5
    Are you using a Bluetooth keyboard?
    As you'll really want to use a wired one to do the installation.


    As for the original question regarding the memory on Windows XP 32bit being shown as 1.9GB, thats because with 32bit it only allows for 4GB of memory. However this is made up of not just the RAM but also any memory on the graphics card(s) and other addresses for things like say the WiFi card and other hardware. The amount of RAM available is just whatever wasn't taken by the other devices from the 4GB.
     
  6. Flapman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #6
    Hi DD,

    Yeh, I guess maybe the Mac is sucking up more RAM for things that my PCs are not.

    Yes, the keyboard was wireless. I know I tried a wired one right after and that did not work.

    A

     
  7. Dark Dragoon macrumors 6502a

    Dark Dragoon

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2006
    Location:
    UK
    #7
    Ah just remembered what the problem is, as I didn't have this issue when installing Windows 7 onto my Mac Pro 1,1 and it's been a while.

    Take a look at this thread, there are some instructions there which should sort it out. It's a problem with the Windows disk and the way in which it contains different versions.
     
  8. Flapman thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2011
    #8
    Thanks, I'll check that out.

    A

     

Share This Page