Help with my cable box!

Discussion in 'Community Discussion' started by bc008, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. bc008 macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #1
    my cable box in my bedroom sucks!

    the picture always turns into squares, and goes jumpy. after this it usually goes black for a while, then says "THIS CHANNEL WILL BE AVAILABLE SHORTLY" My cable company has been over twice, and they replaced my box once but it still didnt help..

    should i try some new cables?
     
  2. creator2456 macrumors 68000

    creator2456

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2007
    Location:
    Chicago
    #2
    That would be the first thing after a new box that I would try.

    Also make sure your cable isn't split too many times after leaving the main input into your house. The signal could just be too weak to do anything.
     
  3. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #3
    The cable company should have done a line check when they were there to check the signal strength.
     
  4. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #4
    okay, ill try to get some new cables..

    on the first time the cable guy came he disconnected all the cable jacks in the rooms that didnt have tvs (which was one! lol) i think my signal is just too weak.. is their such thing as a cable booster?

    also it gets even weaker in my room. we have a cape cod, so we have a room above the garage that connects directly to my room. its my brothers room, so since it is a "bonus" room it didnt have cable, so we split mine again and ran it into his room
     
  5. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #5
    How many TVs do you have hooked up. How many have cable boxes. When they install a digital box they usually have to put blocks on the other TVs so as not to interfere with the signal. You probably need to get an amplifier because you have to many splits.
     
  6. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #6
    five tvs, one cable modem.
    two of them have boxes.

    i should ask them about the blocks
     
  7. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
    #7
    You need an amplifier. You have too many splits to the main line.

    The cable company should install a barrel on the line to block back feed from the digital signals.
     
  8. MacNut macrumors Core

    MacNut

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2002
    Location:
    CT
  9. bc008 thread starter macrumors 68000

    bc008

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2007
    Location:
    Michigan
    #10
    thanks! :)
     

Share This Page