help with parallels

Discussion in 'iMac' started by AngelFir3, Nov 19, 2010.

  1. AngelFir3 macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #1
    hi there thank you for looking first of all, i have got a new

    27" Imac

    2.93GHZ QUAD-CORE INTELCORE I7
    8GB 1333MHZ DDR3 RAM
    2TB SERIAL ATA DRIVE
    ATI RADEON HD 5750 1GB GDDR5
    8X DOUBLE-LAYER SUPERDRIVE

    now i have tried to put a new copy of windows 7 on with a 64bit disk, all the drive does nothing. so i put the 32bit in the drive and it reads it, starts the installation and gets to the bit where it is "expanding windows" then stops and says there is something missing :S?

    i have wiped the hard drive and there s still the partition there :S?

    so... lol sorry

    i no if i install windows through parallels it will be slow for games, is there ANY WAY i mean ANYWAY to get around this? can i dedicate 4GB ram to it? i just WANT windows for my games, i love the mac it is amazing, but i want my windows games thank yom for your help, i'm thinking about just installing windows through parallels ? or do you recommend VMware?

    thank you
     
  2. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #2
    Boot Camp is the better option for playing graphic intensive games, as there is an additional layer between GPU and Windows if you use Windows in a VM.

    Booting Windows on the Mac

    Just use Boot Camp Assistant, create a partition sized to your liking and off you should go.
     
  3. AngelFir3 thread starter macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #3
    hi thank you

    the problem is i cant get into bootcamp so im screwed anyway then?
     
  4. AngelFir3 thread starter macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #4
    it says in bootcamp

    The startup disk cannot be partitioned or restored to a single partition.

    The startup disk must be formatted as a single Mac OS Extended (Journaled) volume or already partitioned by Boot Camp Assistant for installing Windows.

    thats all it says when i push continue
     
  5. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #5
    Why can't you get into Boot Camp? What does Boot Camp Assistant say and what does Disk Utility show?





    Do you have an external HDD, formatted as "Mac OS Extended (HFS+" using the "GUID" partition scheme with enough free capacity to clone all the data from the iMac onto that HDD?

    If so, do so and after the cloning is complete, erase the Macintosh HD via Disk Utility and clone the data back. After that, you should be able to run Boot Camp Assistant again.
    Use CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper to make a 1:1 copy.


    Btw, the error is due to your data being spread out on the entire HDD, thus there is no continuous block fro Boot Camp Assistant to create another partition.


    Btw, to quote someone, just press the [​IMG] button.

    To quote several posts, use the [​IMG] button (multi-quote).

    To edit your posts, use the [​IMG] button.

    All these buttons are on the bottom right of the posts.

     
  6. AngelFir3 thread starter macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
    #6
    screenshot

    i think this is how to do it
     

    Attached Files:

  7. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #7
    Yep, you have to do what I outlined in the post above yours.
     
  8. AngelFir3 thread starter macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
  9. AngelFir3 thread starter macrumors member

    AngelFir3

    Joined:
    Oct 21, 2010
    Location:
    London
  10. spinnerlys Guest

    spinnerlys

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2008
    Location:
    forlod bygningen
    #10
    Thanks, but no further screenshots are needed. I provided the solution, you have to erase the Macintosh HD partition (like BCA suggests) to install Windows via BCA.
     
  11. AClausen84 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2011
    #11
    Completely Formatted entire MacBook Pro

    I have recently encountered problems with programs failing and such so i completely reformatted my MBP and accidently the Boot Camp Assistant with it. I have re-downloaded BootCamp_3.2_32-bit to put on a disk and install, the problem is it does nothing at all, except give me a message about how BootMGR is missing and alt-ctrl-delete to restart. I have done some research on this topic a little bit and founf out that I may only need an image file of Boot Camp Assistant but the problem is I cant find one anywhere I have looked. If you have any comments or possible ways to fix this problem please feel free to comment on here or email me at aclausen84@aol.com. Thanks again.

    P.S. I have all the windows and Mac install disks but would like to make it just boot camp and Mac for right now, if possible, otherwise I have windows vista to put on it as well.
     

Share This Page