Help with Terminal commands

Discussion in 'macOS' started by fireshot91, Jun 3, 2009.

  1. fireshot91 macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #1
    If I'm using a PCI wireless card with my Mac that isn't used with Airport Utility, how do I find the MAC address of my Mac?

    I tried IPCONFIG in Terminal, but it just gives me "IPCONFIG <command> where command is " a whole bunch of commands.
     
  2. wouldyoukindly macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    North Wales
    #2
    System Preferences/Network/Advanced??

    That what your looking for...?
     
  3. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #3
    Tried it.

    Doesn't have MAC address anywhere.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. wouldyoukindly macrumors member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2009
    Location:
    North Wales
    #4
    Choose the ethernet tab...

    Should be called summit like Apple ID or Ethernet ID.
     
  5. Peace macrumors Core

    Peace

    Joined:
    Apr 1, 2005
    Location:
    Space--The ONLY Frontier
    #5
    Click on the Apple logo and select about this mac>>More info. Then select the network. It will tell you the MAC address under ethernet.
     
  6. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #6
    Isn't that for Ethernet connected devices only?

    Also, what's my Mac's name?
     
  7. rowsdower macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2009
    #7
    ifconfig is the command you are looking for.
     
  8. fireshot91 thread starter macrumors 601

    fireshot91

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Northern VA
    #8
    Ah, thank you.


    I'm following this guide:
    http://bivalkar.com/sblog/?p=102

    to set up my NAS as a TimeMachine backup.
    On the second command I enter in Terminal, it says to replace the said things with my computer name and MAC address. I finished that. But it says "Can only create one image at a time"

    Is there something going on that I don't know of?
     
  9. VPrime macrumors 68000

    VPrime

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2008
    Location:
    London Ontario
    #9
    Same mumbo jumbo.
     

Share This Page