Help with time machine

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by Gadd, Dec 8, 2011.

  1. Gadd macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2011
    Location:
    Leeds
    #1
    I have recently bought a new WD world book 2Tb wireless back up drive, i was wondering how to set it up with time machine as every time i try to select it as a hard drive it says an unknown error occurred or that it is incompatible, i have tried various passwords and usernames on various forums, with no luck, do i need to update the firmware on the drive, if so, where from as this really isn't obvious from their website as there are about 3 different places you can register your device, none of them useful as far as i can see.

    thanks in advance :D
     
  2. GGJstudios macrumors Westmere

    GGJstudios

    Joined:
    May 16, 2008
    #2
    How is the drive formatted? It needs to be HFS+ (Mac OS Extended (Journaled)) if you intend it to work with Time Machine.

    HFS+ (Hierarchical File System, a.k.a. Mac OS Extended)
    • Read/Write HFS+ from native Mac OS X
    • Required for Time Machine or Carbon Copy Cloner or SuperDuper! backups of Mac internal hard drive.
      [*]To Read/Write HFS+ from Windows, Install MacDrive
      [*]To Read HFS+ (but not Write) from Windows, Install HFSExplorer
    • Maximum file size: 8EiB
    • Maximum volume size: 8EiB
     
  3. johnhurley macrumors 6502a

    johnhurley

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    #3
    Go into disk utility application ( it is one of the utilities ) and reformat the drive ( erase it and create in mac os x format ).

    Can you hook it up directly to your machine ( skip the wireless part ) until you get if straightened out?
     
  4. Tumbleweed666 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2009
    Location:
    Near London, UK.
    #4
    Is this not a NAS drive? In which case AFAIK NAS is generally not compatible or supported with Time Machine?
     
  5. tug macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2010
    Location:
    loughborough. u.k.
    #5
    you say its wireless, have you tried setting it using airport utility yet?
     

Share This Page