Help with Vista SP1, Please

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by Darklevel, Aug 1, 2008.

  1. Darklevel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #1
    Hi

    I need to install Vista on my MacBook(Leopard) so I am going to purchase Home Premium with SP1 on the disk, I need to know will this work with boot camp, can I simply install the copy of vista then use the bootcamp 2.1 update.

    I have tried searching for a definite answer but I have just found a lot of conflicting information

    Any help that you could provide would be appreciated.
     
  2. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #2
    I don't... think... that you can use an SP1 disk. I think that you have to use a pre-SP1 disk and then update.

    Something to do with the way it handles EFI. I could very well be wrong, that's just what I've heard.
     
  3. Darklevel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #3
    Thanks for the reply, looks like i am going to have to find a pre SP1 copy of vista.
     
  4. Tallest Skil macrumors P6

    Tallest Skil

    Joined:
    Aug 13, 2006
    Location:
    1 Geostationary Tower Plaza
    #4
    Again, I could be wrong, but I have heard that Vista with SP1 integrated changed its EFI handling to make it unusable (?) in Boot Camp...
     
  5. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #5
    I believe you are correct Tallest Skil

    I think the preferred install is SP2

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  6. a neon light macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    #6
    I think it works

    I just installed Vista SP1 the other day and it worked fine, after I just used Apple Software Update to installed the 2.1 stuff.
     
  7. hajime macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2007
    #7
    You are right. I wasted several days to get it work. Sleep function is still not working 100% though.
     
  8. Darklevel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2008
    Location:
    UK
    #8
    It worked

    I did it. it was either that or buy a new PC.

    Everything seemes fine, I installed the 2.1 update and all the vista updates, there were no problems during the install and everything is working as it should.

    Thank you to every one who responded, if i encouter any problems i will update this thread.

    I did this on a Mid 2007 Macbook with vista home premium
     

Share This Page