Help! XP Activation Issues with Boot Camp / Parallels -- ARGH!!!

Discussion in 'Windows, Linux & Others on the Mac' started by theman, Nov 28, 2007.

  1. theman macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #1
    I have windows XP Pro installed on my boot camp partition. I just got Parallels to try it out and get faster access to windows. I installed parallels and selected it to run from my BC partition. Worked fine, a bit slow, but it works. Next I restart to boot into Win XP, and I get this message that says "Your Hardware has changed significantly, activate in 3 days or we will lock your account" Ok, so I press activate, and it works. Now I go back to parallels and the same message comes up. Only this this time it asks for my CDKey and then says the Key is used up (or something) and that I need to buy windows again! Ok, so I choose phone activation, and go through that ANNOYING thing, and it activates. ok, but a few more cycles of going from bootcamp to parallels, and the message pops up again!

    Am I not allowed to run windows xp, and a virtual machine (OF THE SAME INSTALLATION) on the same computer????

    If not, why is it still letting me activate????

    Help me, this is so annoying! What number can I call at microsoft to talk to them (gulp...). Just the number for the phone activation???

    Please, if you have had this experience help me out, it's so frustrating.
     
  2. DeaconGraves macrumors 65816

    DeaconGraves

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Location:
    Dallas, TX
    #2
    The problem is that Boot Camp uses the full resources of your mac, while Parallels assigns only a fraction of them (so the rest can continue to run OS X.) XP unfortunately interprets it to suddenly be on an entirely new PC and freaks. As far as I know, there's no way around it (though I believe, unfortunately, that the problem was fixed in Vista).
     
  3. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    activate in boot camp... run in parallels and install tools... activate by phone in parallels... make sure and say it is installed on only 1 computer and the reason you aren't able to activate by internet again is that you put in a new hard drive and did a clean install of the os and they will give you a new number
     
  4. theman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #4
    yeah, i did all that, but it's like there's a 50% chance of the message coming back up when I go between the two... wth...
     
  5. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #5
    i use vmware fusion myself and vmware tools takes care of the activation issues... never used parallels so i'm not sure i can help
     
  6. theman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #6
    well, actually, that is a funny story. I'm sorry guys, I have to admit, I kind of lied. :eek: I was trying to simplify it a little i guess...

    I was actually using VMWare Fusion at first, and just switched to Parallels today hoping it would sort of fix the problem (actually I found Fusion to be annoying, slow and glitchy, Parallels is only slightly better).

    so, no VMWare did not fix the activation issues.
     
  7. webgoat macrumors 6502a

    webgoat

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    well than that is a user problem cause the software holds up its end of the bargain
     
  8. theman thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2007
    #8
    Ok, I'm just going to wipe my partition and start all over again using VMWare then. I just don't understand this.
     
  9. balantzme macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2007
    #9
    Run the utility.

    VMWare has an activation utility to stop the activation window from popping up again in XP. Unfortunately I can't tell you more right now - I ran Fusion with boot camp with no problems for a few days. Then I decided to try Parallels to compare and boom my new iMac crashed and wouldn't reboot - no power no nothing - completely dead. Service tech is replacing the power supply today so we'll see if that fixes it.
    I'm not saying Parallels caused it, but the machine crashed as I was starting Parallels for the first time. I'm guessing Parallels and Fusion don't play well together - or it was just a bad power supply and completely coincidental.
    Read through the Fusion install stuff and there is a utility mentioned - I'm sure of it. When I get my mac back - I'll be able to tell you more.

    B.
     
  10. mkaake macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Location:
    mi
    #10
    I set up Fusion last weekend on a family member's mini (runs exceptional for being on a mini... very handy program).

    He had been running bootcamp for quite a while (almost a year, if memory serves), and wanted to try out fusion. After some hiccups with the transition, we had to re-activate windows inside of Fusion (we have it sandboxed from the internet, so we had to do the phone call). A few minutes later, we switched back to running in bootcamp (to make sure the transition worked well, if he feels the need to use a 'full' windows machine in the future), and we had to activate a second time - over the phone again.

    However, once we had activated twice (as it really is on two seperate machines - your virtual machine is a... virtual machine, with different specifications than your real machine) - it ran just fine. We switched back and forth a dozen times to make sure, and it's been running like a champ since.
     

Share This Page