Help :(

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by kladrian, May 12, 2011.

  1. kladrian, May 12, 2011
    Last edited: May 12, 2011

    kladrian macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    #1
    Hello guys
    I've been forced to use a Mac for about an year now and I'm still having problems to work with it.

    The first one is about a really annoying huge amount of clicks to get focus between windows, this is so stupid and I really cannot get used to it. Is there any way to change this behavior ?
    I mean ... I've focus on window A and I want to press a button on window B; If i press on button I expect to have button clicked, instead I've the window B focused and nothing more happens. That's so stupid. Pleas tell me I can change it!!!

    Second problem: many applications I code with have some kind of windows I need to stay on screen when I change focus. But sometimes happens those kind of windows disappear as soon as the main application loose focus. I don't know the name of those windows but they have a small and only 1 circle on the top left. This stupid bug is more annoying then the first one. To a programmer is a pain in the a**. Please tell me how to fix it.

    Third one (but unfortunately not last): is there any short cut to change windows between same application ? On any Linux os for example if u have a text editor with multiple files open u can switch between files with the good old ALT+TAB. Here we have CMD+TAB but it's working only with apps.
    I know there is the F10 key but that involve an annoying animation and the use of mouse; unthinkable!!!

    Many thanks for help.
    Please help me to (at least) like OSX. So far it's only a pain in the back to work with.
     
  2. simsaladimbamba

    Joined:
    Nov 28, 2010
    Location:
    located
    #2
    3. http://manytricks.com/witch/
    2. and 1. are the way I experienced it and have myself accustomed to it.

    Btw, maybe the following can help you with navigating and learning more about Mac OS X:

     
  3. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #3
    You can't.

    Write to the programmer and have them "fix" it.
    Not built-in, but a handy utility called Witch adds this functionality.
    OS X is not Windows.
     
  4. Jolly Jimmy macrumors 65816

    Jolly Jimmy

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2007
    #4
    For #3 you can set a keyboard shortcut in System Preferences.
     

    Attached Files:

  5. kladrian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    #5
    Many thanks for all replies.
    You've been very helpfull at least for #3 :)

    too bad for #1 & #2
     
  6. telecomm macrumors 65816

    telecomm

    Joined:
    Nov 30, 2003
    Location:
    Rome
    #6
    Command + Tab to cycle between all windows, Command + ` to cycle between all active application windows (The ` key is above Tab on US keyboards, beside the left shift key on International English keyboards.)
     
  7. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #7
    IIRC, Unix variants had focus follow the mouse, rather than the OSx way that you had to click to change the focus. I think there was an option to have the focus follow the mouse or not.
     
  8. Gregg2 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Location:
    Milwaukee, WI
    #8
    #1 I find it annoying on Windows that a click executes something immediately instead of just changing the focus. As a result of that behavior, one must choose where to click very carefully so as not to cause an undesired action. You'll have to get used to it, or throw away the Mac, which you don't seem to like anyway.
     
  9. kladrian thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    May 12, 2011
    #9
    ofc there's no such thing as the perfect OS ... I guess I'll throw it away as soon as I find a way to develop iPhone/iPad application on another system.

    By the way it's not true I don't like mac... it's just stupid sometimes and it's not built for programmers, that's for sure. :)
     

Share This Page