Heroes of Gaia for Mac: testers wanted

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by harveypooka, Sep 3, 2009.

  1. harveypooka macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #1
    The developers at Heroes of Gaia are interested in testing their browser based MMORPG on Mac, after reports of some incompatibilities.

    Hendrick from Snail Electronic contacted me with some information:

    "Our development team here in China don’t own Macs.When we put out our closed beta a few weeks ago we started to get complaints that the game wouldn’t run on Macs. That, to me, is a very serious problem."

    Visit The Mac Gamer to get a beta key.
     
  2. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #2
    More developers should think it's a serious problem if their game doesn't run on Macs :p.
     
  3. harveypooka thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #3
    Haha, I agree!
     
  4. Sambo110 macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2007
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    Anyway, I got a username thing to test this, but it's 2 in the morning so I will be going to bed now. Will probably give it a go later today when I wake up.
     
  5. arias macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #5
    Hi guys, I'm Hendrick from Snail Game. I am the project lead for Heroes of Gaia in the US and am also in charge of the North America division here.

    Macs are rare in China and our development team ticked off "browser compatibility" when they tested it on one mac. Yep. One. We are publishing a browser game so there's no reason why we should lose a sizable potential audience when it should have universal access.

    Right now one of my friend tells me the error goes like this - they log in with their account username and password but it freezes at this screen:

    [​IMG]



    Please tell me if the same happens for you guys. I'll be watching this thread.
     
  6. Dragonforce macrumors 6502a

    Dragonforce

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2008
    Location:
    London (Ealing) UK
    #6
    I tried to log in with a beta account, however it said username & pass are wrong.
    Got another beta account, same thing. Trying for like 2 days now.
     
  7. arias macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2009
    #7
    Thanks for your response guys. The OP tried it on a Vista machine and it worked. This problem is extremely mysterious.

    I had a friend of mine try to log in from Beijing and he didn't get the "Wrong username & Pass" message but he couldn't get in anyway.

    This troubles me quite abit.
     
  8. harveypooka thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2004
    #8
    I think there's an issue with 10.6 and 10.5.4. I can't login on 10.6, 10.5.4 lets me login but won't load anything.
     
  9. Adros macrumors member

    Joined:
    Apr 3, 2009
    #9
    Tried logging in on both Firefox and Safari. Once I hit log in the game appeared to freeze. My user name and password were remembered between Firefox and Safari though.
     

Share This Page