Hey guys, Quick RAM Question. Did I buy bad RAMs?

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by digiegg, Feb 18, 2008.

  1. digiegg macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #1
    Okay. So for a long time I've been wondering why my RAM isn't counting up correctly.

    Here's the setup I have on the top riser.

    2x 512MB = 1GB
    2x 1GB = 2GB

    This should equal 3GB but it doesn't. It keeps telling me I have 2GB.
    Is it because they all have to be 1GB sticks? Like, the same amount of ram in the same slot?

    Also how would I use the 2x512MB of RAM?
    Could I place those on the 2nd riser and have it read?
    Just confused about this whole thing... I'm planning to buy more RAM soon but I don't want to get the wrong ones..
     
  2. yeroen macrumors 6502a

    yeroen

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2007
    Location:
    Cambridge, MA
    #2
    Put the 2 X 1GB units in the front top risers and the 2 X 512 MB units in the front lower risers.

    You'll get quad-channel access to the memory this way.
     
  3. digiegg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
  4. digiegg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #4
    Okay, so I just switched the RAMs like you said.

    2x1GB on top, and 2x512MB on the bottom.
    The computer still reading it as if I have 2GB of RAM.
    I don't think it's reading the 1GB that's down at the bottom.
    My computer is reading 2GB still...

    Oh and I'm using Windows XP SP2.
    I can't use MAC OS because I installed GeForce 8800GTS in my computer.


    Anyone know what's going on? Help me out?
     
  5. jb60606 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 27, 2008
    Location:
    Chicago
    #5
    I was under the impression that had to use the same sized RAM in the Mac Pro? I'm probably wrong though.
     
  6. MikeL macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2003
    Location:
    Bloomington, MN
    #6
    You are.

    To the OP, what type of memory did you buy?
     
  7. digiegg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #7
    2x1gb. they'reboth both samsung. they should work right? i got them from memory to go.com
    they said it was for macpros. i just ordered 2 more gb from newegg. i hope they add up to 4gb.. or im going to be very mad at memtogo.com for giving me bad rams.
     
  8. robbieduncan Moderator emeritus

    robbieduncan

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2002
    Location:
    London
    #8
    I imagine that's your problem. There are lots of threads on this. For example
     
  9. Jonny427 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Orange County, CA
    #9
    This is the answer to your problem bud. Boot into Mac and see what OSX says.
     
  10. subaqua macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2008
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #10
    I think you need to pass Windows XP a boot option which lets XP see more than 2GB of RAM. But yeah, before you question the memory, put the stock card in the machine and boot it into MAC OSX.
     
  11. digiegg thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    #11
    hmm I see... anyone here that had the same problem try out the edit boot.ini to get their ram working?
     

Share This Page