Hidden Applications AAHHH!!

Discussion in 'iPod touch Hacks' started by FunkyMonkey, Oct 27, 2007.

  1. FunkyMonkey macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #1
    OK, I'm really frustrated. I was changing the icon order in Customize when I accidentally put Customize and SMB Prefs in the hidden springboard section. Now, they don't show up on my home screen.

    I've unistalled them and reinstalled them, but they just don't show up. I know they're both there because Summerboard is still restarting when I install a new app.

    Someone please ease my frustration.
     
  2. polishmacuser macrumors 6502a

    polishmacuser

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2007
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    #2
    install the mobile finder try looking with that. IF you cant find it thorugh there try sshing with it other than that restore it and start from scratch
     
  3. Tycoonguy macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2007
    Location:
    Local Apple Store
    #3
    I just did the same thing! Where can i get the finder app
     
  4. MagicWok macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2006
    Location:
    London
    #4
    I've tried multiple times to get Customise working on my Touch. But it crashes every time :( lol
     
  5. FunkyMonkey thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Sep 4, 2007
    Location:
    Right behind you
    #5
    Ok, I was finally able to fix it. I used the mobile finder and was able to change the preferences from there. Thanks polishmacuser!!
     
  6. GrimmGreen macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2007
    #6
    all you have to do is drag them back onto the "EXTENDED SPRINGBOARD" area , i have done this many many times
     
  7. Arisian macrumors 68000

    Arisian

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2007
    Location:
    China
    #7
    yup, i have dock installed just because i did this. I actually wiped all of my icons, which was annoying.
     
  8. Vigilante macrumors 6502a

    Vigilante

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2007
    Location:
    Florida.
    #8
    Just keep trying, it always takes 12-15 times the first time you use it (includes updates).
     

Share This Page