Hidden Volume Feature

Discussion in 'iPod touch' started by trent.knebel, Feb 27, 2008.

  1. trent.knebel macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #1
    Has anyone else noticed that a volume bezel pops up if you do the following actions?

    1.With the ipod at the "slide to unlock" screen, double tap the home button. (This should launch pause/play, rewind/fast forward, and volume controls)

    2.While slowly moving the volume slider, double tap the home button.
    (this should close the controls at the top of the screen, and launch the volume bezel)
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Applespider macrumors G4

    Applespider

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Location:
    looking through rose-tinted spectacles...
    #2
    Yup. It's done the double-tap from the start. ;)
     
  3. trent.knebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #3
    I already knew about the double tap trick, but what I was referring to is something else.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. Charliekid21 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2007
  5. razorianfly macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #5
    Yeah, it's the graphical volume representer when controlling the ipod touch from the universal dock, through an Apple remote.

    Worked from 1.1.2

    Nice try though ;)

    R-Fly
     
  6. trent.knebel thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2008
    #6
    It isn't. I posted an image with my ipod disconnected from the dock for proof.
     
  7. razorianfly macrumors 65816

    razorianfly

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2007
    Location:
    Cheshire, United Kingdom
    #7
    I'm sorry to say: it is.

    You just found an old shortcut/bug to display the docks volume interface, so obviously, Yes, it works without the ipod physically being connected to the dock.

    R-Fly
     
  8. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #8
    worked in 1.1.1 for me.... it shown up when the volume is changed via the 30 pin connector.
     
  9. parrotheadmjb macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #9
    it worked on 1.1.1 and i thats not the only way to glitch it on screen
     
  10. BrownManUPS macrumors 6502a

    BrownManUPS

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2007
    Location:
    California
  11. Ferb 101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #11

    hmm weird i have a problem with mine :(

    it shows it on the left...half of it is gone...lol...anyone know why or can help me out?

    running a 1.1.3 jailbroken ipod touch :)

    thx :)
     
  12. PMB macrumors 65816

    PMB

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2007
    Location:
    New York
    #12
    yo9u answered your question: jailbroken, something you did screwed it up...
     
  13. Ferb 101 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2008
    #13
    ohh haha,

    oh well, not that i use it anyway :)...thx tho :D i thought that might be why but thought someone might have a fix, oh well thx :)
     
  14. MVallee macrumors 6502a

    MVallee

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2007
    Location:
    Ontario, Canada
    #14
    Mine just did this tonight for the first time and i couldn't figure out why it happened. I was driving and it wasn't connected to anything but the headphone port.

    Interesting quirk, but I can't seem to get it to show again.
     

Share This Page