High Sierra Boot Flash Not Working

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by fabriciom, Oct 6, 2018.

  1. fabriciom macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #1
    I have just done a boot flash through the desktop installer. It went trough with no problem.

    I then continued with the installation and it failed. I am now attempting to install again and its telling me it needs to flash again.

    Problem is that I click on the shut down button in the screen and it won't do anything.

    Does shutting down from the apple top menu do the same?
     
  2. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #2
    Do a PRAM & SMC reset and try again. I'm not sure but with the installer in focus, I don't think you will have access to that button from the apple menu. You'll just have to try. Someone else my know the answer.
     
  3. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #3
    I've never had any problems flashing my cMP, but then again I've probably only done it about five times in total. Other folks here have definitely reported similar issues with that Shut Down button not appearing to work. crjackson2134's suggestions are good ones, and maybe booting up in safe mode to run the installer would be worth trying too just to rule out some running process as somehow interfering.

    I remember one guy a month or so ago experienced repeated failures and was on the verge of giving up but just kept trying it and eventually it worked. So it seems that sometimes it's just stubborn.

    Edit: Just so I'm clear, you are trying to install High Sierra, right? What OS is your cMP running now? What is your current firmware version (can get it from  > About this Mac > System Report > Boot ROM Version.
     
  4. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #4
    Clicking in the top apple icon and rebooting worked.

    I think my problem is related to the sonnet tempo ssd. I took out the drives and connected them to the motherboard and it seems to going through.
     
  5. bookemdano macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2011
    #5
    Great. Yeah it may not be necessary in every case but trying to go as "stock" as possible for firmware updates seems like a good idea.
     
  6. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #6
    Install finished but it did not work. It keeps reboots when it starts loading.

    Im going to try en erase a raid 0 setup i have.
     
  7. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #7
    What macOS version are you trying to install ?

    Your issue may be related to the Raid0.
     
  8. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #8
    Had to erase partitions with ubuntu usb. disk tool would not allow me.

    High sierra installed. Now Im going to attempt Mojave...
     
  9. crjackson2134 macrumors 601

    crjackson2134

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2013
    Location:
    Charlotte, NC
    #9
    The Disk Utility has failed me before too. I also use Ubuntu/Gparted some times. I finally purchased Paragon disk manager. I like that tool also.
     
  10. fabriciom, Oct 6, 2018
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2018

    fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #10
    Not getting setup with new video card.

    I can start it up with efi card and boot manager but when I switch card i don't get screen.

    UPDATE: I was able to boot into the setup with the new card. Dont know how. I had to do the boot flash for movaje which it did not allow me before because of the missing metal video card.
     
  11. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #11
    I was not able to get it to work with MSI 560 aero. I'm now attempting with moded USB for older devices and original video card
     
  12. fabriciom thread starter macrumors 6502

    fabriciom

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2008
    Location:
    Madrid, España
    #12
    Wow what a pain in to get RAID0 APFS working. Had to brake current RAID setup (with ubuntu usb). Install in one of the drives. Using another drive, create a backup with Time Machine. Create the new RAID APFS, then using time machine restore.

    Bloody hell!

    and I still haven't tested if it works in the Sonnet Tempo card.

    This helped: https://www.reddit.com/r/MacOS/comments/8olhzu/support_for_apple_raid/
    --- Post Merged, Oct 6, 2018 ---
    Well no go. System try to come up and just reboots.
     

Share This Page

11 October 6, 2018