High Sierra has RUINED my MacBook Pro

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Kloan1, Apr 11, 2018.

  1. Kloan1 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2016
    #1
    I'm pretty pi$$ed off at Apple for this. There was absolutely ZERO warning that converting to APFS would cause performance issues with older machines. Their whole promise of substantially improving performance was utter BS.

    I have a mid-2014 13" MacBook Pro that has been sluggish and stuttery ever since upgrading. Super slow booting, agonizingly slow user switching, freezing cursor in Safari, spinning wheel, slow app launches, slow waking up. it's incredibly frustrating.

    What I'd like to know is, is there any way I can downgrade back to HFS+ and still be able to use my Time Machine back up, or is that pretty much useless now? I don't mind having to erase if I can use the backup, but I don't want to lose everything I've backed up such as installed applications, system settings, etc. There actually is a slight chance I haven't actually backed up since installing High Sierra, in which case I can just erase the drive and reinstall from the Time Machine back up, correct?

    I was really hoping to upgrade the SSD to a larger capacity, but from what I've read, that's a huge PITA and quite costly.

    Any help is appreciated.
     
  2. Sedulous macrumors 68020

    Sedulous

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2002
    #2
    Someone with more knowledge might be able to offer more definite answer but:
    1. APFS formatting may not specifically be faulty but rather something may have gone wrong with conversion from AFS
    2. To revert file format you'll probably have to erase your SSD and reinstall macOS from a bootable USB macOS installer (there are plenty of guides on the internet). While booted to the USB, open Disc Utility and erase disk and there you can decide what format to use.
    3. Your time machine backup should still work fine (backup disk probably is still AFS anyway)
     
  3. BigMcGuire Contributor

    BigMcGuire

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2012
    Location:
    California
    #3
    How long have you had it? When I upgraded my 2015 Macbook Air --- it took a good 24 hours before things sped up. I think it had to do another spotlight reindex, etc... But yeah, it definitely doesn't boot as fast as it used to - but it's back to normal speed - still was a little faster on the last OS.
     
  4. jerryk macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2011
    Location:
    SF Bay Area
    #4
    Strange you have having issues. For my 2015 unit there was not noticible performance difference. Be sure you wait for any indexing to complete. This might take a day or two. You can run the Activity Monitor and see if something using in the CPU and also check the Disk tab to see if anything is else is hitting the drive.
     
  5. TheSkywalker77 macrumors 6502a

    TheSkywalker77

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2017
    Location:
    Florida
    #5
    I've had High Sierra on my 2008 MacBook Unibody for a few months now - maybe going on a year I don't remember. It took a little while to speed up but once it did I loved it. Give your computer a few days to sort out the update and that might help it.
     
  6. chrfr macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2009
    #6
    Using the same model computer with an APFS drive running 10.13.4, I see none of those issues.
     
  7. Audit13 macrumors 68040

    Audit13

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2017
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario, Canada
    #7
    I did a clean install of High Sierra on a Mac air 13" mid 2013, air 13" early 2015, and pro 13 late 2013. No speed problems for me.
     
  8. TiggrToo macrumors demi-goddess

    TiggrToo

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2017
    Location:
    Out there...way out there
    #8
    My 2015 MBP seems to be just as nippy with HS as it was with Sierra.

    Gotta love these emotive threads where folk lash out at something like this. Guess 'My 2014 MBP isn't running well since upgrading to High Sierra' didn't truly encompass a good enough click bait rating. :cool:
     
  9. macjunk(ie) macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2009
    #9
    Mine too. I uninstalled it and re-installed Sierra. Yeah...more than half a day lost. I have decided that from now on I will be at least one OS revision old for the sake of stability.
     
  10. duervo macrumors 68020

    duervo

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2011
    #10
    If activity monitor doesn’t show heavy cpu usage, then do an SMC reset.

    https://support.apple.com/HT201295
     
  11. Samuelsan2001 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2013
    #11
    Its a problem specific to you many people are using older MBP's with high sierra with no issues at all (me included 2013 here). Sounds like a software issue try reinstalling the OS first.
     
  12. MacGizmo macrumors 65816

    MacGizmo

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Location:
    Arizona
  13. Fishrrman, Apr 12, 2018
    Last edited: Apr 12, 2018

    Fishrrman macrumors P6

    Fishrrman

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2009
    #13
    "What I'd like to know is, is there any way I can downgrade back to HFS+ and still be able to use my Time Machine back up, or is that pretty much useless now?"

    You can downgrade, but it's NOT going to be an "easy" procedure, because you used Time Machine, instead of creating a bootable cloned backup (which you should have done by using CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper).

    Important question:
    Have you been using TM since you upgraded to High Sierra?
    If the answer is "yes", I'm wondering if you can still use TM to restore data to Low Sierra?
    I can't answer myself because I have never used Time Machine and never will.

    Here's what I suggest you do (and it's going to be a lot of work):
    First:
    - get an external drive large enough to hold the contents of your current installation
    - use Disk Utility to erase the external drive BUT MAKE SURE that you erase it to Mac OS extended with journaling enabled (DO NOT erase to APFS)
    - download CarbonCopyCloner (it's FREE to download and use for 30 days):
    http://www.bombich.com/download.html
    - use CCC to clone your internal drive to the external drive. AGAIN, if CCC offers to do an APFS clone, decline that and do HFS+ instead. (I'm not even sure if that's possible, I won't touch APFS with a 10-foot pole!)
    - once the cloned backup is done, disconnect the drive and set it aside for now.

    Next:
    You're going to have to create a bootable USB flashdrive installer to ERASE the internal drive. Here's what to do:
    - you need a USB flashdrive 8gb or 16gb
    - ERASE the flashdrive to Mac OS extended with journaling enabled (GUID partition format)
    - download the FREE little utility called Boot Buddy from here:
    https://sqwarq.com/boot-buddy/
    - you need a copy of the LOW Sierra installer app
    - use Boot Buddy to create the flashdrive installer -- takes only a few clicks of the mouse. It will take some time to create it afterwards.

    Next:
    Install a copy of LOW Sierra:
    - Boot from the USB flashdrive (reboot, IMMEDIATELY hold down the option key CONTINUOUSLY until the startup manager appears, pick the flashdrive with the pointer and hit return)
    - it will open to the installer, but DON'T run it yet.
    - quit the installer and open Disk Utility. You should be able to see the physical hard drive at the top of the list.
    - ERASE the internal drive to Mac OS extended with journaling enabled. NUKE IT BACK TO ZERO.
    - quit Disk Utility and re-open the OS installer
    - let the installer do its thing -- it may go through one or more reboots, and take a while
    - when it's done, you will be sent to the setup assistant.

    Next:
    - you can TRY to go through the installer sequence to the point where it asks you if you wish to migrate from an existing drive.
    - at this point I would connect the CCC cloned backup, and TRY to bring over at least my old account and data settings.
    - THIS MAY NOT WORK, because you're trying to go from "newer to older" insofar as OS versions are concerned.
    - IF THIS DOES NOT WORK, I suggest you just create a NEW account for yourself, with your regular username and password.

    Next:
    HOW TO MANUALLY MIGRATE DATA
    - Connect cloned backup drive, DO NOT open the drive icon yet
    - Click ONE TIME on the drive's icon to select it
    - Type "command-i" (eye) to bring up get info
    - At the bottom, click the lock icon and enter your (new) password
    - in "sharing and permissions" put a check into "ignore ownership on this volume"
    - Close get info
    THIS "WORKS AROUND" PERMISSIONS PROBLEMS THAT MIGHT OCCUR BETWEEN THE OLD ACCOUNT AND THE NEW ONE

    Next:
    Copying data:
    - Be aware that you CANNOT COPY the "main sub-folders" named documents, movies, music, pictures, etc. in your old home folder.
    - However, you can OPEN these folders, and then copy WHAT'S INSIDE them without problems
    - So, you have to begin "working your way through" your old account folders, opening them, selecting what you wish to move, and then copying the selected folders/files into the new folders in your new account. It's going to take some time. KEEP WRITTEN NOTES.

    Slowly, you can get this done.
    Figure on at least one full spare day off to get the job done. Perhaps longer.

    You wanted to know how to "get back"
    This is "how".

    Next time, do a fully bootable cloned backup using either CarbonCopyCloner or SuperDuper.
    If you had one of those, getting back would be easy by comparison...
     
  14. old-wiz macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2008
    Location:
    West Suburban Boston Ma
    #14
    I have a 2013 MBPr running high sierra and have not noticed any slowdowns after the initial spotlight indexing. I do keep multiple clone backups via SuperDuper so I can back out an update quickly.
     
  15. tdhurst macrumors 601

    tdhurst

    Joined:
    Dec 27, 2003
    Location:
    Phoenix, AZ
    #15
    Same. Not sure if the upgrade sped anything up, but it didn't slow anything down.

    256SSD with eight gigs of ram.

    You should be able to wipe your SSD, install Sierra, and use Time Machine to restore.

    If you hold down Option at Startup, is there a network boot?
     

Share This Page