Highest OS for Mac Pro

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by auptimus, Jul 18, 2014.

  1. auptimus macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #1
  2. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #2
    Without a hack. The highest OS the 1,1 Mac Pro will run is 10.7.5 Lion.

    Lou
     
  3. auptimus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #4
    Highest OS for Mac Pro

    Thanks all for your answers. Flowrider, what are you referring to as 1,1?
     
  4. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #5
    ^^^^From you link, read the title. It's the machine ID.

    Lou
     

    Attached Files:

  5. auptimus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #6
    Highest OS for Mac Pro

    Thanks Flowrider. I'm new to the Mac world. I'm a PC geek. Got it.
    Bless you all.
    Optimus
     
  6. auptimus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #7
    Back up OS

    My other question is: Can I back up the OS only (other installed software too. Why not)? If yes, how can I do that?
    Thanks
     
  7. firedownunder macrumors regular

    Joined:
    May 5, 2011
    #8
    SuperDuper or Carbon Copy Cloner. I use SD. Clone the drive OS resides (or parts you choose) to another drive. Can do smart backups later (will only copy changes). Easy peezy.
     
  8. flowrider macrumors 601

    flowrider

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2012
    #9
    ^^^^Retrospect or CarbonCopy Cloner. Or you can make a disk to disk copy of the entire contents using Disk Utility.

    Lou
     
  9. Umbongo macrumors 601

    Umbongo

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2006
    Location:
    England
    #10
    If you want to tinker you can get a pair of 3GHz Xeon 5160s for it for around $20 on eBay, plus $10-$15 for thermal paste and a long torx screwdriver if you fancy an extra 50% CPU power. 8GB RAM is around $30 too.
     
  10. monokakata, Jul 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014

    monokakata macrumors 68000

    monokakata

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Location:
    Hilo, Hawai'i
    #11
    Do you have any 3.5" SATA disks lying around?

    If you do, then just install one in an empty drive bay, and use Disk Utility (which you can find in Applications/Utilities) to format the disk to 1 partition, Mac OS Extended (Journaled), check "Options" to make sure it's going to be bootable.

    Once you have that disk all ready to go, then go online and grab a copy of CCC (Carbon Copy Cloner) which will be free as a trial version.

    Clone the system disk onto the new disk.

    Reboot the Mac Pro, holding down the Option (Alt) key.

    If you see your new disk offered as a boot volume, choose it. Boots fine? OK, you're good.

    Now do whatever you want to with the original disk. If you somehow screw it up entirely, you can keep using the one you just cloned.

    Caution: I use SuperDuper rather than CCC, so maybe you'll want to explore how to use CCC. I think it's as simple as I say. There are many threads on this site about using CCC.

    You could also make a Time Machine backup on that new disk you installed. The cloning method I think is easier, because you can boot from your newly-cloned disk any time you need to. Getting back to where you were with Time Machine is more involved.

    Whoa. Several good answers while I was typing this.
     
  11. MacVidCards, Jul 18, 2014
    Last edited: Jul 18, 2014

    MacVidCards Suspended

    Joined:
    Nov 17, 2008
    Location:
    Hollywood, CA
    #12
    Actually, using the Tiamo hack will get you running 10.9.4, current shipping OS. To use anything past 10.7.5 you will need a newer video card than it shipped with.

    This is why 2006 MP is such a wonderful thing, only machine of its era still able to run today's OS.

    Being able to upgrade components is a big plus.
     
  12. auptimus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #13
    Highest OS for Mac Pro

    Once again, thanks for your help. I just created a Mac OS X Lion recovery USB key. But I will give your answers a try for installed programs like Office 2011.
     
  13. NocturnalJazz macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2013
    #14
    The real question: why don't you just put the epic 10.6.8 on it?!?!
     
  14. auptimus thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2010
    #15
    Highest OS for Mac Pro

    For NocturnalJazz: I want to keep the Mac OS X Lion. I don't want to downgrade.
     

Share This Page