HL2 on a SR Macbook Pro

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by macbookprofan07, Jun 15, 2007.

  1. macbookprofan07 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    #1
    what are your settings & specs? i'm curious about frame rates!
     
  2. Arkanok macrumors 6502a

    Arkanok

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    #2
    I personally havent tried HL2 yet, however i will be later tonight. On the other hand, I have tried another game that came out around the same time as HL2 did, Doom 3 within windows xp under bootcamp. Let me tell you, I cranked it to Ultra settings (Highest it'll go), and every advanced option set to full except for i had AA off, and didnt turn on Vsync. The frame rate i achieved was unbelievably good! I ran the time demo, and it said i had 70 fps!

    You wanna know what else is strange? A friend of mine who just bought a new vista laptop with a 256mb gfx-card ran the same test, and got half what i did on my SR-MBP with 128mb ghx-card.

    All in all, im happy with the frames i got, and on my PC Half Life 2 has always run better than doom 3, so i imagine that HL2 would run flawlessly.
     
  3. Chone macrumors 65816

    Chone

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2006
    #3
    Its not strange, VRAM doesn't determine speed, your friend probably got a laptop with a crummy card.

    As for Half Life 2, well it ran on high at 1280x1024 without AA on my 9600SE so it will run on full with full AA on your MBP SR, seriously the question is pointless, Half Life 2 is one of the best optimized games out there, being able to run Half Life 2 is not a big deal, in fact its a pretty small deal.
     
  4. booksacool1 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2004
    Location:
    Australia
    #4
    +1 to that. It came out around 2004, making it a 3 year old game. It has the hot shot then. The hdr versions made it even hotter, but now its no sweat to run it.
    The macbook pro should run it on high, if not maximum settings. Only problem I see would be the 128bit memory bus running into some trouble with the AA/AF/HDR.

    On the other hand, running HL2 cinematic mode is more impressive. It recommends a 512mb graphics card :eek: , out of range of the macbook pro :p
     
  5. kusanagi macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2007
    #5
    I have a 2.2SR MBP with 2gig ram, 128mb vram and HL2 runs great.

    Albeit I do not use AA and only Trilinear filtering but HDR is on full i'm getting 60fps constantly (vsync on, makes the game feel smoother).

    Same with CS:Source and DOD:Source. Althought DOD someitmes comes down to maybe 40fps. But I've now turned HDR off and am getting a constant stream over 60fps.
     
  6. sikkinixx macrumors 68020

    sikkinixx

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2005
    Location:
    Rocketing through the sky!
    #6
    2.2ghz model with 2Gb Ram

    In Lost Coast with 1440 x 900, everything high, 2 x AA, 4 x A. Filtering, V-sync on, color correction on, HDR on full, water on reflect world (not all) I got 47.7 frames per second in the stress test.

    HL2 the game runs at the above settings with only the occasional frame rate jolt but other than that, it's a beauty :D
     
  7. NoBob macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2007
    #7
    Hi,

    I've tested out HL2/Steam on Crossover, but it was really slow staring up and some of the in-game screens (eg Dr Breen on the overhead street screens and Dr Kleiner on the screen when you first meet Barney) were just blank.

    So as Ep 2 is coming out in a couple of months, supposedly, I was wondering about trying out VMWare's Fusion, even though I don't really want to install any Windows XP stuff on my nice new Mac, but I cannot miss not playing the next installment...

    Has anyone run HL2 Ep1 through Fusion yet?
     

Share This Page