Hmm what should I do? Stuck on a setting up Mac screen

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by Closingracer, Jan 9, 2016.

  1. Closingracer macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
  2. Nermal Moderator

    Nermal

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 7, 2002
    Location:
    New Zealand
    #2
    Details please!

    Is it a new machine or one that you've used before? Is it a clean install or an upgrade?
     
  3. Closingracer, Jan 9, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 10, 2016

    Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #3
    I bought a Macbook Pro at bestbuy and exchanged it because I wanted a bigger capacity

    Woukd force restarting it work?

    ? Would like to know so I can exchange it

    Bestbuy near me is open still and I can get there still...
     
  4. balamw Moderator

    balamw

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    New England
    #4
    So what happened? Did it ever get out from the pinwheel of doom or not?

    B
     
  5. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #5

    Yes. I forced reset it and tried to do a clean install of Mac OSX
     
  6. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #7

    Yes
     
  7. emilioestevez Suspended

    emilioestevez

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015
  8. Closingracer thread starter macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2010
    #9

    Idk? All I know is I solved it. Probably got stuck on something whioe setting it up
     
  9. emilioestevez, Jan 10, 2016
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2016

    emilioestevez Suspended

    emilioestevez

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2015

Share This Page