holy crap i ned 4gb...

Discussion in 'MacBook' started by wagonofdoom, Dec 7, 2008.

  1. wagonofdoom macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    tokyo
    #1
    So, i did my first batch photoshop editing spree last night....and BAM instant ram full.

    i did around 300 photos in an hour or so, and after the first 50 or so loaded, it became dreadfully slow loading the rest, but once they were all loaded and crap it went smoothe as silk. but yeah, it ate up 1.08 GB of the ram and i had like 300mb left avaliable

    buying 4gb today lol


    so yeah, if you do heavy processing work, but 4gb
     
  2. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #2
    Did you load all the photos at once? If so was there a need to do this?
     
  3. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #3
    I was wondering that myself:confused:
     
  4. mbleopard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #4
    Not to hijack the thread or anything but I heard some people were having issues when upgrading to 4gb

    Something about the macbook wouldn't boot up
     
  5. shady825 macrumors 68000

    shady825

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2008
    Location:
    Area 51
    #5
    yea ive seen that going around too... i wonder if it has to do with certain brands of memory?
     
  6. mbleopard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Sep 8, 2008
    #6
    in another thread it was mentioned that the specs for DDR3 are too new and hopefully the issues will be resolved soon
     
  7. wagonofdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    tokyo
    #7
    yeah, i cant do the batch adjustments with the action sequence i use in any other program.

    so yeah, to make it fast i open everything, cmd+f1 and it runs the string, saves it to desktop, and closes. move on to the next one
     
  8. Aea macrumors 6502a

    Aea

    Joined:
    May 23, 2007
    Location:
    Denver, Colorado
    #8
    Well you could just open up fifty at a time and "manually" batch process them. I never really do batch processing / actions in PS so I can't answer more specifically.
     
  9. wagonofdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    tokyo
    #9
    then it would take ions longer

    certain sets i do certain things, i have liek 12 different actions set up. i know i iused up all hte cmd +f# options
     
  10. cellocello macrumors 68000

    cellocello

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2008
    Location:
    Toronto, ON
  11. wagonofdoom thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2008
    Location:
    tokyo
    #11
    been there
    done that


    just letting guys know that do alot of photo work like i do that you need it.
    I normally do my editing on my desktop, but i was away on a shoot
     

Share This Page