Home App

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by Dirtydutch, Jun 24, 2016.

  1. Dirtydutch macrumors 6502a

    Dirtydutch

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Location:
    Jerseyyy
    #1
    Has anyone experienced any problems with it? It seems to just keep loading when I open it. Or does it just take a long time to set up?
     
  2. TheColtr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #2
    Works great for me. I did have a loading problem once but I restarted my phone and it went away. The home app has worked perfectly since.
     
  3. Dirtydutch thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dirtydutch

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Location:
    Jerseyyy
    #3
    Thanks for the response as I've tried that over and over again it hasn't changed. I'm pretty pissed nothing more annoying than a new function inexplicably not working.
     
  4. bendrumin macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2009
    Location:
    Minneapolis
    #4
    Mine will occasionally say my things arent respondong. Plus the schlage sense lock issue but Siri works fine
     
  5. Dirtydutch thread starter macrumors 6502a

    Dirtydutch

    Joined:
    Sep 19, 2015
    Location:
    Jerseyyy
    #5
    Works good now thanks for replies I reset Home configuration
     
  6. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #6
    You're pissed about something not working 100% in a beta? (a beta 1 of all things)

    It's not early access to a finished product.
     
  7. Iceage macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2010
  8. OperatorJ81 macrumors member

    OperatorJ81

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    #8
    I can't seem to get any devices added. I have 4 gen 4 Apple TVs, an EcoBee thermostat, and a Lutron Caseta smart light system. Any advice? Or is this feature not fully operational yet? Just looking to play with new features! Thanks!
     
  9. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #9

    I had the same issue, installed the Beta on AppleTV, and I may be wrong, but this fixed it for me.
     
  10. OperatorJ81 macrumors member

    OperatorJ81

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2015
    #10
    Is there a public beta for AppleTV? Or just a dev beta?
     
  11. TheColtr macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2014
    Location:
    California
    #11
    Anyone having problem with Elgato Eve products? I have two plugs and one home condition monitor and home app says that the hardware requires a software update. But my iHome plugs work fine. My Apple TV is on tvOS 10 and iPhone and iPads on iOS 10. home app doesn't work for it. But Siri does work for turning the plugs on and off.
     
  12. myname70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #12
    Of course even apple said that not all devices are compatible with the Home beta version. elgato and August products are. It compatible yet. Simply have to wait till the final version
     
  13. FreeState macrumors 68000

    FreeState

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    #13
    I don't believe there is a public beta... I may be wrong. It's easy to find via google though...
     
  14. KrisLord macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2008
    Location:
    Northumberland, UK
    #14
    The TVOS beta also adds Siri HomeKit support, so a double win :)
     
  15. Broken Hope macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2015
    #15
    You need to enable an iPad running iOS 10 as a hub to get automation to work, unless you have TvOS 10 running on an Apple TV 4.
     

Share This Page