Home DVD conversion cuts off portion...

Discussion in 'Digital Video' started by MrMister111, Oct 6, 2016.

  1. MrMister111, Oct 6, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2016

    MrMister111 macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #1
    I have a home DVD of daughter's dance, its at 720x576, but running it through a few conversions using iVi Pro and Handbrake it outputs at 704x400 for some reason.

    This is no good, as then watching the resulting mp4 file, a portion is cut off on the top/bottom.

    Why is it doing this? is there anything I can do? I want to convert it to mp4 for safe keeping as the DVD will get lost/scratched, and all my home vids are stored in iCloud Photo library as well.

    thanks
     
  2. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #2
    Is the viewer you are using to watch the video set to crop (in its preferences) ?
     
  3. MrMister111, Oct 6, 2016
    Last edited: Oct 6, 2016

    MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #3
    I'm not trying to view, I'm trying to convert the DVD to a mp4 file.

    If I play it on the app DVD player on my iMac it shows at 720X576 though in the get info box
     
  4. ftaok macrumors 603

    ftaok

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2002
    Location:
    East Coast
    #4
    Whenever I see 576, I immediately think of PAL (which is the European analog tv standard). The US uses NTSC.

    Perhaps your footage is in PAL (which the Mac/PC should be able to play fine), but you're settings in Handbrake/iVi are set at NTSC.
     
  5. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #5
    Sorry it is PAL I'm in UK. Settings are all for UK
     
  6. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #6
    Sorry, I don't know anything about iVi Pro. But Handbrake will let you control the picture size. As a default, it tries to automatically set the size and my experience is that this doesn't always work so well. If there are dark edges in parts of the video, it may crop them out of the picture.

    I found one simple thing that can help, go to the advanced preferences and set the number of picture previews to the maximum (60). I *think* Handbrake uses these previews to determine the default size, so examining more stills can prevent it from cropping out parts that you want.

    But probably you'll need to go into the Picture settings and manually make some changes. Un-check "keep aspect ratio", set anamorphic to "none" and enter 576 x 720 in the height/width boxes. Also set cropping to custom and enter zeroes for everything. Now use the preview button to see if it looks right. If so, go ahead and encode.

    I find this dialog rather confusing and counter-intuitive, but with a little trial and error I can usually get the results I want. :)
     
  7. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #7
    Sorry I thought you were saying that when you view the video you see it cropped, and you'd rather see letterbox.. which may be a viewer preference thing.
     
  8. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #8
    tried Handbrake and still, although detects the correct input, still outputs at the same wrong resolution, even when I manually set the output! so strange and frustrating...
     
  9. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #9
    Did you specifically do these things I suggested?

    Un-check "keep aspect ratio", set anamorphic to "none"

    Does it show the full picture in the Handbrake preview?
     
  10. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #10
    well I did (or thought I did), the first time, didn't work same problem. Went back on today, did what you said, went to custom, set to 0, put anamorphic to strict, and this time it worked! kept the correct resolution! at last

    thanks
     
  11. Boyd01 macrumors 68040

    Boyd01

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2012
    Location:
    New Jersey Pine Barrens
    #11
    Great! :cool: As I said before, "I find this dialog rather confusing and counter-intuitive". I often have to mess around a bit to get things right too. And when I find settings that work for a certain type of video, I usually take a screenshot of the picture settings window for future reference.
     
  12. MrMister111 thread starter macrumors 68010

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #12
    Thanks for your help, although used HB before always just used the presets.

    :)
     

Share This Page