Home Hubs - ATV3 disabled

Discussion in 'iOS 10' started by myname70, Aug 12, 2016.

  1. myname70 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    May 5, 2014
    #1
    guys, I see in the latest ios10 dp5 in the Home app settings - Home Hubs - appears and my ATV3 but it is still disabled. The other two are ATv4 and are connected. How to make ATV3 connected as well?
    --- Post Merged, Aug 12, 2016 ---
     

    Attached Files:

  2. GrumpyTrucker macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #2
    In the latest betas the description for the Home Hub that previously said Apple TV (3rd Generation or later) now says 4th Generation. It seems the Apple TV 3 has either been dropped as a hub completely or just from the latest beta. I'm hoping the latter since I have no intention of ever buying a 4th Gen Apple TV since so many of the new features seem to be US centric. IMG_1023.PNG
     
  3. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #3
    I honestly don't know how a 3rd gen would have worked in the first place. I could be wrong but I would think that the Apple TV would need the latest tvOS to even know about the Home app with the feature capability (of the OS) to revive and perform the commands. 3rd gen doesn't even run on tvOS or get updates anymore.
     
  4. lolkthxbai macrumors 65816

    lolkthxbai

    Joined:
    May 7, 2011
    #4
    Ac
    Actually, in iOS 9, the ATV 3rd Gen was already used as a part of the HomeKit protocol for secure remote control. I'd be very surprised (and quite frankly disappointed) if they dropped the 3rd Gen ATV
     
  5. GrumpyTrucker macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #5
    Apple's own support page still says 3rd Gen or later to control devices away from home, although it it is about Homekit dated June 2016 before the iOS 10 betas started rolling out.

    https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT204893
     
  6. lagwagon Suspended

    lagwagon

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Location:
    Calgary, Alberta, Canada
    #6
    That's also HomeKit itself. Not quite the same as the actual Home app new to iOS 10 where the hub options reside in.
     
  7. skwood macrumors 6502a

    skwood

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2013
    Location:
    Tonbridge, UK
    #7
    Home app not working with my ATV 3 but Hue still is via HomeKit.
     
  8. GrumpyTrucker macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2014
    #8
    True, but if it works with TV 3 for one thing it should work for the other. The use of Siri seems to be common across both. Seems like it could be another Apple deprecating devices to try and push newer ones. But I'm willing to see if it changes back to 3rd Gen on final release.
     

Share This Page