home network help me please!!!!

Discussion in 'Apple TV and Home Theater' started by keenan wolf, Dec 17, 2008.

  1. keenan wolf macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #1
    so i need help this is what im trying to do! tell me if its possible and if so i would really love some help...
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #2
    Why do you want to hard wire the two devices? You'll lose any performance gains if you then go wifi to get from the linksys to the modem. You're better off just connecting everything to one wireless network I think. If your internet connection is less than 54mb, it'll be slower than wireless anyway so hard wiring won't make a difference (apart from transfers between the mac and the xbox).
     
  3. bergmef macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2005
    Location:
    Southeast of Baltimore, USA
    #3
    I just got fios ... last night actually. They brought the same router. Since I got it for internet only, I just called and asked them to enable the ethernet in the box outside the house. Then I can just run that to my current router (airport extreme).

    There are tons of articles out there on fios and home networks that are already set up in the house.
     
  4. keenan wolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #4
    the reason i want to do this is becuase the xbox 360 wireless adapter SUCKS ask anyone... its a ****ing joke. but if i could do it this way it would work 10X better than the wireless adapter that im going to have to buy for 100$ (which its not worth)
     
  5. bobdard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2008
    #5
    what you want to do is possible, but I don't know how to set up that feature with a Linksys router. I've done it using a Dlink and an Airport Extremee, as well as a DLink and DLink. However, just note that as one poster above mentioned, your speed between the linksys and xbox (or linksys and mac) will be the same speed as the fios wifi. They wont have a wireelss speed because they'll still have to go over the wireless network...
     
  6. jaw04005 macrumors 601

    jaw04005

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Location:
    AR
    #6
    You are going to need to create WDS (Wireless Distribution System) link between the Linksys and Verizon FIOS routers.

    The problem is WDS is not in the 802.11g/b/a specification, and its implementation is optional for router makers.

    You need to find out if your Verizon FIOS router supports WDS. Go to its setup page and look around.

    The Linksys should support WDS with the latest firmware update. Otherwise, you could always install a third-party firmware like Tomato on it to enable that feature.

    In general, WDS is a complicated mess with two routers that aren't the same brand.

    Good luck. On a side note, Apple has been using WDS for years. If you had an AirPort Extreme Base Station, an AirPort Express and a wired switch this process would take around 10 minutes.
     
  7. keenan wolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #7
    yeah that would be great but i dont have 200$+ to spend for a wireless network...
     
  8. Cuckoo macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    May 2, 2003
    Location:
    The Netherlands - Utrecht
    #8
    Indeed, configuring a WDS is the solution for your question.

    i've tried connecting a linksys to an apple extreme, to no avail. I can only recommend, google is your friend and find somebody who did it on the net and documented it.
     
  9. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
  10. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #10
    Yeh, how far is it from the xbox all the way to the fios box? You could run a cable all the way...that would be fast.
     
  11. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #11
    i have no idea what a fios box is.. i meant going from the router to the xbox via ethernet.
     
  12. keenan wolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #12
    yeah thats what i mean its up stairs and about 30 feet away. to long to run a ethernet cable...

    EDIT: what i meant is 30 feet away from the stairs. and the router is like 20 feet away from the stairs.
     
  13. Gee macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2004
    Location:
    London, UK
    #13
    I have no idea either, but it's the thing labeled 'fios' in the thread-starter's diagram.
     
  14. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #14
    hhhmmm maybe its a brand, like Dlink or Netgear?? or maybe its the name for the type of plug?? who knows haha.
     
  15. paduck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #15
    Too long in that you physically can't get the cable there, right? 30 feet is nothing for ethernet.

    Have you looked to see if you can run the wire up through the walls into the attic and then back down? That would be worth the time investment.

    I'm in a similar situation in that I would like to wire in my Apple TV in the basement, but getting Ethernet cabling everywhere I want it is a challenge.
     
  16. DoFoT9 macrumors P6

    DoFoT9

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2007
    Location:
    Singapore
    #16
    yea hes talking about running it across the house to the stairs, then back up across the house to the xbox, when you could simply just go up thru the roof with a good 10m cable!!!
     
  17. paduck macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    #17
    FIOS is the brand name for Verizon's fiber optic Internet service in the US. Basically, that is his broadband connection and wireless router.
     
  18. keenan wolf thread starter macrumors 6502

    keenan wolf

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2008
    #18
    there is no attic in my home and isnt really worth wiring it it would be at least 60 ft of cabling and it would be so hard to do it in the walls
     
  19. GimmeSlack12 macrumors 603

    GimmeSlack12

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2005
    Location:
    San Francisco
    #19
    Let me help. Buy a Linksys WRT54G and go to this site:
    http://lifehacker.com/software/top/hack-attack-turn-your-60-router-into-a-600-router-178132.php
    Have some patience and get the DD-WRT firmware installed on the router, I give you my assurance that all it requires is some concentration and the ability to follow directions. No technical skills required.

    I am not sure what $200 wireless network you are talking about but all you need is a wireless router and you're done. $80 max.
     
  20. unfrozen.jon macrumors member

    unfrozen.jon

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2007
    Location:
    Canada
    #20
    Hey Keenan Wolf if you just need to plug ethernet from your router to the xbox then I'll suggest the same solution I use:

    http://www.newegg.com/Product/Produ...code=24-2803129&DEPA=0&refer=channel&CMP=OTC-

    or

    http://www.officedepot.com/ddSKU.do...LShopping-_-ShoppingCom-_-Networking-_-732807

    Its not too expensive, I payed $70 for it at walmart, and extremely simple. Setup only required plugging these into the outlet net to the router and the outlet near the 360 anywhere in the house, then plugging the ethernet cable into both. No configuration changes required and you have a strong stable connection.

    Hope this helps.
     
  21. smkmn13 macrumors member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2006
    #21
    Share the internet from the iMac

    Just plug an ethernet cable from your iMac to your xbox, and set up internet sharing. Your iMac will connect to the Fios router wirelessly and share the connection with the xbox. The only issue is the cord, but it seems like those two devices are close to each other...?
     

Share This Page