Home set up

Discussion in 'Mac Accessories' started by smille461, Apr 10, 2014.

  1. smille461 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    #1
    I was wondering if any body could help me set up a home network. I have been having problems recently and I can't figure out why. I currently have an iMac, MacBook Pro, iPad and 2 iPhones connected to an AirPort Extreme wirelessly and have a 5-port Ethernet switch connected to the Extreme for DVR box, Playstation 4, and Xbox 360. Everything was originally working and after about a week it failed me. My internet stopped working all together. I tried to reset everything and it wouldn't work again. Idk if I over loaded the system or what but can't seem to figure anything out. Thanks in advance.
     
  2. MCAsan macrumors 601

    MCAsan

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2012
    Location:
    Atlanta
    #2
    Verify internet access with an ethernet cable directly connected to the cable or DSL modem. If that works, they add in the Extreme and verify you can get internet access via ethernet cable downstream from from the Extreme. Then add the switch downstream and verify you can get internet connection via ethernet cable.
     
  3. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #3
    What does the airport utility say about the Airport extreme status?
     
  4. smille461 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2014
    #4
    The airport shows that it's not connected like the orange circle is next to it on the Airport Manager.
     
  5. drsox macrumors 65816

    drsox

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2011
    Location:
    Xhystos
  6. ColdCase macrumors 68030

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2008
    Location:
    NH
    #6
    Do you have a modem/router provided by the ISP? Is it set to pass through (DHCP off)? If not is your TC DHCP switched off? If you haven't changed anything recently, have you tried contacting the ISP? They could have disabled your connection. Which ISP are you using?
     
  7. Altemose macrumors G3

    Altemose

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Location:
    Elkton, Maryland
    #7


    That is very little load for an AirPort Extreme. On my school network, a 5th gen handles 90+ clients across 8 APs (Expresses, hard wired).

    The first step to take is to plug the Ethernet cable from the modem into your computer. You will want to reboot the modem after plugging it in. See if you get internet.

    If you do shut down the Extreme and modem and hook the modem to the Extremes WAN port. Start the modem wait 2 mins then start the Extreme.
     

Share This Page