Homekit automation geolocation not working after new software

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by ra4oasis, Oct 6, 2017.

  1. ra4oasis macrumors 6502

    ra4oasis

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    #1
    My HomeKit automation, to turn my living room lights on when I get home, and off when I leave, stopped working after I upgraded everything to iOS 11/tvOS 11. I have deleted the automation, and recreated, but it still won't work. I'm using an Apple TV 4th gen as the hub. Any ideas as to what I should do?
     
  2. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #2
    Hmm I JUST moved all my devices from their respective apps to the Home apps Automation so I haven't had a chance to test it yet (I'll post back in a few hours when I run out).

    However, when you "test this automation" does it work? Was it working before the update? Is your location still set properly? Are you the "admin" who set up everything with your AppleID? Is Home being shared with another AppleID with a device that is still at home (assuming your settings are for when everyone leaves)?

    You could try reseting your HomeKit devices, and going into the Home app and "Remove Home" then start from scratch. Although if you are patient I'll let you know in a few hours if mine is working (i.e. not a widespread problem, which it doesn't appear to be but who knows).
     
  3. robnbill macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2007
    Location:
    Northern VA - Fairfax Area
    #3
    Question: Did you check to see if the ATV4 actually shows as "connected?" The only other thing I can think of is to ensure 2FA is on. We switched over to iOS 11 and the single geo-location automation we have still works.
     
  4. ra4oasis thread starter macrumors 6502

    ra4oasis

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2010
    #4
    Yes, it was working before the software updates, and yes, the "test this automation" button does work. So weird. I am the admin, and I was the one who set everything up. I might have to reset my home and see if that helps.
     
  5. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #5
    Sorry for the late reply but mine appears to be working perfectly for what I consider a fairly complex automation routine.
     
  6. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #6
    My HomeKit seems to be working... The automation however only partially works... So, I have it set to turn on my lights at a certain time in the morning... Obviously I turn that off on my days off, as the lights coming on are part of my alarm to wake up... Well, even after turning it off, it turns on all the lights anyhow at that time... So frustrating being woken up on my days off to all the lights being turned on... I just don't get it!
     
  7. Narked Diver macrumors regular

    Narked Diver

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2014
    #7
    I have had a similar issue since I upgraded to iOS 11 but with a twist

    I created our home setup and I have invited my wife to join (which she has)

    I have set up a leaving home automation for each of us and an arriving home automation for each of us

    My wife has an iPhone 6 and here automation works fine when she leaves and when she arrives

    I have an iPhone 6 Plus and neither of my automations work
     
  8. robertjami macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2017
    #8
    Obviously I turn that off on my days off, as the lights coming on are part of my alarm to wake up... Well, even after turning it off, it turns on all the lights anyhow at that time...
     
  9. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #9
    Yup, I had the same issue... Found a workaround for now... I just keep it on but select the days I need it to work... So far it has worked.
     
  10. AlbinoPigeon macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Location:
    Vancouver, BC
    #10
    I'm having the same issue. Only realized recently when my Lutron App kept reminding me I had left my lights on. I can use that app to turn them off from the office, but my automations in the HomeKit app to turn on or off depending on location just doesn't work.

    However, Siri still works with scenes (eg: Hey Siri, goodnight). And the HomeKit app works at home to control lights and the scene tests work.

    I'll try uninstalling it from my AppleTV, but super frustrating.
     
  11. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #11
    Same here. Everything had been working just fine until yesterday.
     
  12. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #12
    I killed the power to everything and reset the location in HomeKit. Back to normal again.
     
  13. Steve J0bs macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    #13
    Still no luck with my location based automations since getting an iPhone X. Incredibly frustrating. Submitted numerous reports to Apple but never heard back.
     
  14. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #14
    On your iPhone... Reset your locations... Pick a different location and then change it back... I noticed that setting it to HOME did not work... I actually had to pin the long address... Then restart iPhone and all devices, to include your internet router... Worked for me. Been flawless since. Hassle, yes. Makes it work, yes.
     
  15. hagar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #15
    How do you reset the location in HomeKit? I notice my Home location is 2 houses off and want to fix it because location based triggers aren’t working.
     
  16. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #16
    Open the Home app... Click Automation... Click on your automation and then click on the location under "When"... Then click "Location"... All set.
     
  17. hagar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #17
    That sets the location of an Automation, not the location of your Home (indicated by the blue icon). If I set the location to my home address, the automation works. But only for automations with 1 person. If it applies to more than one person it switches back to the blue Home location which is slightly different. (Only by 1-2 houses) but it does not show the circle radius around the house. And does not trigger the automation. Very confusing.
     
  18. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #18
    Are you setup correctly in your Contacts app maybe?
     
  19. hagar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
  20. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #20
    Weird, no idea. My does say HOME, but I change it to a slightly better location... But I just updated my iPhone and now I can't set the location at all... Come on Apple!
     
  21. hagar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #21
    Indeed, if you choose the Home option (with the blue Home icon) you can't change the address. And it just shows your location (without the radius around it). Just beneath it I can choose my home address (or any other location) with the red pinpoint as an icon. This one does have a radius. No idea if that matters.

    But the blue Home does not work, while the red icon does work. Only not with multiple people. All these weird bugs. Why not have an option under the first tab to set the location of your home and get it over with?
     
  22. 3587 macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2008
    #22
    Bugs are noticed more and more with each release... I'm sure fixing one thing just causes issues elsewhere... They are constantly chasing bugs in this OS... HomeKit hasn't gotten much attention. My whole place is automated, so it really sucks when they don't get it right.
     
  23. chinito77 macrumors regular

    chinito77

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2015
    Location:
    Japan
    #23
    Here we are months later and still no joy. I have Hue and LIFX lights set up for Arriving home geo fencing but it only worked once during testing. I want Homekit to have better automation tasks but the Native Hue app provides better and more reliable controls. Where has Apple QA gone to this past year?!
     
  24. hagar macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2008
    #24
    I
    I know. It’s just horrible at the moment. I got a new iPad Pro from work and after configuring it my Home is failing again. Can’t control half of my accessories anymore. Just because I added a new iPad to my Apple ID. This is ridiculous. HomeKit needs a lot of work. Especially ironic given Alexa, Nest and Google are much further ahead.
     
  25. Worldspinning macrumors member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2018
    #25
    Everything was working great for me until I upgraded from my iPhone 6s to the iPhone X. I started up the old iPhone to use it as a poor-man's HomePod and everything started working again - even with the old phone remaining at home.

    Digging a little deeper, I noticed that both phones shared the same name (Settings - General -> About -> Name...). So, I changed the name on the old phone and then removed it from all my settings, iCloud devices, etc... and turned it off. After that, the iPhone X started working with location based automation. Simply changing the newest device name didn't seem to matter.

    I wonder if there is something about the device names that gets the automation confused - like it expects the old device to appear based on that name.

    This may not fix it for some of the situations others are having... and mileage may vary, but this 100% did the trick for me.
     

Share This Page

25 October 6, 2017