Homekit "Automation" in iOS 10 Home app

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by cdavis11, Sep 16, 2016.

  1. cdavis11 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #1
    Are we all experiencing the same issue with the automation portion of the Home app?

    I'm very happy with the app in general, but the automations are anything but so far. Every automation I have set up based on time or geolocation just results in a notification on my phone asking *if* I want to run that automation when location or time is supposed to trigger it.

    That's not automation. Am I missing something?

    I've got about a dozen lutron caseta switches, a handful of Hue bulbs and one iHome smart plug, as well as running HomeBridge to enable a Chamberlain Garage door and Nest (which works GREAT with HomeBridge!)
     
  2. alecc131 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2013
    #2
    You don't happen to have a door lock, do you?
     
  3. cdavis11 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #3
    No, I sure don't.

    But I do have a garage door in some rules.
     
  4. ARK, Sep 16, 2016
    Last edited: Sep 17, 2016

    ARK macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2008
    Location:
    Indianapolis, IN
    #4
    Home is worthless. I can't even get it to load.

    Edit: I put phone into recovery mode and viola, Home worked after restore. Now to figure out why Phillips Hue isn't showing up.
     
  5. vondo macrumors member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2013
    #5
    The automations part of home are really worthless. I got a geofencing one to work to turn off a single light. When I came back, a simple geofence to turn on a light did not work. I even drove 5 miles away to test it and it still didn't work. A timed one worked once, then updating it to run a few minutes later didn't work.

    I've gone back to setting up automations in Eve. I hope those work better.
     
  6. efurban macrumors newbie

    efurban

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2016
    #6
    I too have similar issues. Automation is simple to use but it does not work for me (geo triggers). I wonder if it's a setting that we missed?
     
  7. brianbunge macrumors 6502

    brianbunge

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2011
    Location:
    Kennesaw, GA
    #7
    I've pretty much given up on HomeKit and Siri. I've got two of the new Echo Dots on the way and will be getting the SmartThings security bundle so I can do the things I want with voice commands.
     
  8. Debauch macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jul 6, 2013
    #8
    I have the Schlage Sense lock and a iHome iPS5 with a lamp plugged into it. I have automations set up to turn the lamp on/off when the door is unlocked/locked. The automations worked great for a few days but, as of yesterday, no love.
     
  9. cdavis11 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #9
    Has anyone noticed that the "only at sunset" and "only at sunrise" items for automations have disappeared?

    I hope i'm just missing something - but originally there was a way to create a "when I leave home, turn on these lights...only after sunset" automation. That only after sunset item seems to be missing now.
     
  10. steve knight macrumors 68020

    steve knight

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2009
    #10
    I finally got hue working across our two phones but really the hue and smartthings widgets work far better. I think home kit will be like Siri works ok but too simple and unreliable.
     
  11. cdavis11 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #11
    No homekit ability in siri on the mac either, that's dissapointing.
     
  12. Alrescha macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2008
    #12
    I just tried to create a new location-based task and those options are still there for me.

    Additionally, I find that the Home app and its automation works as least as well as the original Hue app - not perfect but generally reliable. When failure does happen it is a one-off temporary thing.

    FWIW, I do not have a new Apple TV so I am using an iPad as the remote hub.

    A.
     
  13. cdavis11 thread starter macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2009
    #13
    So I think I stumbled on a solution to my issue with after/before sunset on location based items.

    I recreated a couple of rules in the Elgato Eve app, waited a moment and checked in Home - they were recognized along with the sunset items.
     
  14. DemonMF777 macrumors member

    DemonMF777

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2014
    Location:
    S. Florida
    #14
    Why can't my Mac (which lives at home, is always powered on & connected to my wi-fi) act as a home hub? Annoyed I have to purchase an aTV or new iPad to make the automation work?!
     
  15. mbfanos macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2011
    #15
    I created a task where if the ecobee3 detects motion, it trigger Philips lights. It works nicely but there is no way for it to turn the lights off by itself when there is no motion anymore. This kinda sucks :(
     
  16. NOITAIDAR macrumors member

    NOITAIDAR

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2015
    #16
    because you can Hack a Mac
     

Share This Page