HomeKit Homekit geofencing

Discussion in 'HomeKit, HomePod, CarPlay, Home & Auto Technology' started by whsbuss, Jun 17, 2018.

  1. whsbuss macrumors 68040

    whsbuss

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #1
    Is anyone having issues with geofencing for leaving and arriving with 11.4? Before the update my ecobee worked flawlessly. When we both left with our iPhones, it would go into away mode. And upon return back to normal. Now it never does the automation I have set.

    Additionally, opening HomeKit app away from home and it always starts with "not responding", the Updating devices, and then it displays them. Is anyone else experiencing this?
     
  2. cynics macrumors G4

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2012
    #2
    On rare occasions I have. However the app works fine. I found restarting the iOS device with the issue fixes it.
     
  3. parseckadet macrumors 6502a

    parseckadet

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2010
    Location:
    Denver, CO
    #3
    I have to wonder if there's a bigger issue. Background geofencing has been broken for third-party apps ever since the release of iOS 11. There have been so many times where I open my Nest app, it says I'm home (even though I've been at work for hours), then I pop over to Maps for a couple seconds, then switch back to Nest and suddenly it realizes I'm not home after all.
     
  4. Newtons Apple macrumors Core

    Newtons Apple

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2014
    Location:
    Jacksonville, Florida
    #4
    I do not use Apple homekit but I do use nest thermostats and cameras and the Geofencing works with out fail for me.
     
  5. whsbuss thread starter macrumors 68040

    whsbuss

    Joined:
    May 4, 2010
    Location:
    SE Penna.
    #5
    I use ecobee at home. But I have to use HomeKit because we use geofencing for last to leave and first to arrive. 3rd party apps don't do that.
     
  6. kylew1212 macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2017
    Location:
    Huntsville, AL
    #6
    For what it's worth I recently bought 2 Ecobee 3 lite's. They both had an issue where I would leave home and then the temperature would change.

    Upon further analysis I found that I could set the temperature from Homekit and then within a minute or so the Ecobee would change the temperature back to some previous setting.

    I contacted Ecobee support and they updated the firmware, no issues since then.
     

Share This Page