Hooking into a desktop at work?

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by seablue, May 15, 2013.

  1. seablue, May 15, 2013
    Last edited: May 15, 2013

    seablue macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #1
    Is it possible for me to connect my macbook pro thru the computer system at work? I'm not sure what internet connection they are using there yet. could be an ethernet connection - I'm not sure.
     
  2. TC400 macrumors 6502a

    TC400

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
  3. negativzero macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Jul 19, 2011
    #3
    It depends. If your office has telecommuting facilities, you can ask them to set it up for you. Otherwise of you're doing it on your own you can use screen sharing apps, FTPs or VPNs to do the job.
     
  4. TC400 macrumors 6502a

    TC400

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    #4
    Just don't want the poster getting in trouble for bringing in outside hardware and hooking it all up!
     
  5. seablue thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #5
    I work at a little zoo and we have 3 computers in the small office. I don't think anyone knows anything about them. Except they are there to pick up emails and I do know some get on FB at lunch. Maybe I'll just see if there is free wifi at the library which is just a block away from the zoo. That might be easier.
     
  6. seablue thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #6
    gave up on trying to connect to the work computer but.... I pick up a good wifi signal when I'm in one of the buildings but computer won't open up anything. why is that? No password is needed for the connection. when I go to system pref., it says connected but I can't connect. I stopped at a wifi cafe on the way home today and I'm connected right now to a wifi connection. So it will do it. any ideas??
     
  7. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #7
    Where the wifi didn't work could've been for a private network that was not connected to the internet. Or it might've required manual settings to get out to the internet.
     
  8. seablue thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #8
    It was for the city local park that came up. If it was private, would it have had a locked icon on it? When I used the one I could get on, about 10 networks came up and about half of them had a lock but others worked fine.
    I asked a co worker and they said to try and contact the computer guy at the city and he should be able to help me. So... I hope.
     
  9. Bear macrumors G3

    Joined:
    Jul 23, 2002
    Location:
    Sol III - Terra
    #9
    Yeah, there could be an issue with the setup so contacting the city guy would be good.

    And password protected(locked icon) is different from something that doesn't connect to the internet at all which may or may not be password protected.
     
  10. TC400 macrumors 6502a

    TC400

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2010
    Location:
    Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania
    #10
    Are you sure it is a wireless network that has a connection? Sometimes there are networks but it could be a printer or something throwing out a signal but no internet connected to it. I see that a lot.
     
  11. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #11
    Why do you ask this to strangers on the internet, who have no idea who you work for.:confused::confused::confused:

    Your company most likely has some sort of an IT department, they are the ones you should be asking this, not us.
     
  12. seablue thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #12
    ha, ha... I saw your posting name and I thought it said "snarky" and I was going to say --- NICE FIT!!!
    But in any case... let me explain it to you..... I'm asking "strangers" about this because we don't have an IT department. The one guy is somewhere in city hall and NONE Of us zoo keepers ever see him. And from what I understand he's not full time. We are basically on our own with everything. I DID SAY it could be ethernet so.... all you had to say was to plug it in. DUH!! I wasn't sure how to do that but I found another keeper yesterday who said, "lets try just plugging the cable into your laptop" and it worked. Easy peasy.

    ----------

    Well, it shows a wireless icon so I figured it was a wireless connection. But who knows.... in any case. I did get it figured out with the help of a co worker. We fiddled around with the 2 computers that we have in our keeper area and it is ethernet and just plugging the cord in did the trick. And I can also walk to the library and get free wifi. So either way - I will be able to get internet access while I'm there.
     
  13. snaky69 macrumors 603

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2008
    #13
    Even if you do not have an actual IT department, most companies or gov't bodies have strict rules on outside equipment plugged into their networks. Do you know if you're even allowed to use your computer on their network? This could actually get you in trouble should the wrong person see this if whoever you work for has such a policy.

    My advice still stands, whoever is in charge of the network should be the one telling you what to do. Whether you think I come off as snarky or not, that still holds true.
     
  14. seablue thread starter macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2007
    #14
    Well, you still don't get it but that's ok :) We don't have rules there. The computers in our keeper room are for whatever anyone wants to use them for. Most keepers are playing FB on them at lunch and others do their emails. I think they would draw the line on porn but I think you'd have to be a complete idiot to do that at work!
    I did ask our "boss" who is never there if I could somehow use my laptop via the computers in our keeper room and if she knew how and she said, it was no problem but she had no idea how to do it. So, I did go to someone. And I knew they wouldn't care one bit - it was just a question of how to do it. And I didn't know it was as simple as plugging in an ethernet cord. That's WHY I wrote it here. Thought some of you would know how to hook an ethernet connection to a laptop. Remember.... something simple to you is NOT simple for some of us non-savy computer people. And I didn't want to do anything to hurt my laptop in any way.
     

Share This Page