Hope Someone Can Help! Warcraft 3 Hosting Question

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by alvarez18, Jul 10, 2008.

  1. alvarez18 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #1
    Hey so I had hosting set up on my old network but we just switch over and now we're using a new Time Capsule for our router instead. I'm on a HP Pavilion dv6000 and can't seem to figure out how to host. I know you have to open the port 6112 but can't seem to figure out hjow to even go about this. We have 2 apple laptops in the house as well. If anyone can help with this problem, I'd be so appreciative! Thanks!
     
  2. Standard macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2008
    Location:
    Canada
    #2
    System preferences > network
     
  3. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #3
    On a LAN, make sure each version of Warcraft is the same. You can get patches by connecting to battle.net or from here
    http://www.blizzard.com/patches

    Once everyone has the same version, make sure Warcraft is allowed to accept incoming connections in firewalls (on the Macbooks run Warcraft in a window by pressing Apple-M to see the popup message).

    You do not need to forward ports to host LAN games.
     
  4. alvarez18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #4
    I guess I wasn't specific enough. I am not trying to play LAN games, just be able to host regular bnet games. I installed airport utilities and opened the port but I wasn't sure what to put as the private IP adress so I left it as the default.
     
  5. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #5
    Uh-oh, this may be a little trickier than I thought.

    What is the make and model of your modem (I know the Time Capsule is not a modem). If your modem is in fact routing as well, you will need some additional modifications to your network.

    After you find the make and model of your modem, can you please try to describe what devices are plugged into where? eg Time Capsule is plugged into one of the modems LAN ports, the MacBooks only have a wireless connection to the Time Capsule, the HP is plugged directly into the Time Capsule etc. This information will decided the best way to tackle your problem.

    I take it you mean the IP address of the HP? You can find it's IP address(es) by doing this
    Start->Run
    Type in 'cmd'
    At the prompt, type in "ipconfig /all"
    The IP address you need is next to "IP address"

    The only problem here is if you have firewire, ethernet, or wireless it will list three or so. Choose the IP address that matches the device that you use to connect to the internet (or you could try them all one at a time)

    What you will also find, is that when your computer restarts it may be assigned a new IP address. You can give your computer a new IP address by using this guide.
    http://www.portforward.com/networking/staticip.htm

    BTW, stick with the thread and I'll get you hosting.
     
  6. alvarez18 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    well imassents, you're amazing! The generic IP address was set to one of the mac laptops, and not mine. Once I got my IP address and put that in, I was a ble to host! Thanks for all of the help and your willingness to put up with my problems!!!
     
  7. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #7
    Hey im a new member and ive been trying out how to find out how to host on warcraft 3. I have a dell desktop that was connected to a linksys router and i was able to host with a good connection. But during the holidays i got a time capsule and now i cant host. ive tried to go to portforward.com but they have no guide for a time capsule router. Can someone help me???
     
  8. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #8
    Under the Internet tab of Airport Admin Utility, make sure your Airport has connection sharing turned off (bridge mode). Once this is done, forward ports as per usual in your Linksys router.

    (or did the Time Capsule replace the Linksys altogether?)
     
  9. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #9
    Yes its been replaced completely i am not using the linksys anymore. The ethernet cable is connected from the time capsule directly to the desktop. (fyi)
     
  10. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #10
    In that case, the process is much the same thing. You need
    - A static IP address
    - Port checked in Warcraft
    - Port forwarded
    - Firewalls adjusted

    To setup a static IP address, you can use DHCP address reservation in the Time Capsule. Load up the Airport Admin Utility and head to Internet -> DHCP tab. Click the [+] below the table to add an entry. Enter a description (such as computer name), assign it via MAC address and click continue. To find your MAC address, go to System Preferences -> Network. Select your current connection (the one at the top of the list) and click Advanced. Next click the Ethernet tab. The Ethernet ID is your MAC address, enter that into Airport Admin Utility. The IPv4 address will be your static IP address - remember this for the next stages.

    To check the port assigned to Warcraft, load it up. In the Options menu, click Gameplay. The Game Port is the port that needs to be forwarded. By default this is 6112 (over TCP).

    To forward the port in the Airport Admin Utility, go the the Internet section once more. In this section, click NAT (if this tab is disabled, this will not work). In this section, click "Configure Port Mappings". In this new section (it's sent you to Advanced->Port Mapping) click the [+] below the table to create a port forwarding rule.

    Enter the following details
    Public TCP Port: 6112 (or what was found in Warcraft earlier)
    Private TCP Port: 6112 (or what was found in Warcraft earlier)
    Private IP Address: Is your static IP address setup via DHCP address reservation earlier
    Both UDP Entires: Leave them blank - they are not used

    Then click continue. Enter a description (like Warcraft), and do not advertise via Bonjour. After that, click done.

    Update the changes to the Time Capsule.

    To configure your firewall, go to System Preferences->Security->Firewall Tab. Either set your firewall to allow all incoming connections, or set each program specifically. If doing it for specific programs, add to the list "Warcraft III.app" by clicking the [+] below the table. If using this method, it is a good idea to run Warcraft in a window (command-m) until you have clicked "Allow" when starting up a game. Once this has been done, you can return to fullscreen. You will need to do this for every game you host.

    Let me know if you have any troubles along the way.
     
  11. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #11
    On the computer i want to host on (the windows) the internet is not wireless its connected throught a ethernet cable directly from the time capsule. The airport utility is not setup at all on this computer so im not able to do the things uve told me. The time capsule was orginally setup on a mac laptop but i do not want to play wc on that computer. I have loaded the airport utility on the mac to be familiar with what you are saying but i do not have any internet tab. Remember i do not wat anything to do with the warcraft on the mac just on the windows.
     
  12. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #12
    In order to host in Windows the Time Capsule will still need to be configured. Whether Airport Admin Utility is used to configure the Time Capsule on the Mac or the PC does not matter. You just enter the PCs details instead of the Macs.

    In order to setup hosting on the PC involves the same process, however I will take into account that Airport Admin Utility will be run on your Mac.

    The first step is setting up a static IP address. In Windows, click the Start menu and choose run (shortcut is Windows-R). Type in 'cmd' and hit enter. At the prompt, type in "ipconfig /all" and hit enter. It will spit out a whole bunch of network information. What you must look for is a section that describes your "ethernet adapter local area connection". It should have entries in all fields, and the one you need is the MAC address.

    Once you have this, on your Mac, load up Airport Admin Utility. You should see something like this (I have an Airport Extreme Base Station which is basically a Time Capsule with the harddrive)
    [​IMG]
    You need to click manual setup at the bottom.

    After clicking manual setup, you should see something like this
    [​IMG]
    As you can see, there are now three tabs, Internet Connection, DHCP and NAT. Click the DHCP tab.

    [​IMG]
    Towards the bottom click the [+] to add a reservation

    [​IMG]
    Enter the Windows computer name for a description, or put something short to help identify it (eg "PC"). Make sure MAC Address is selected and click continue.

    [​IMG]
    Enter the MAC address you obtained from the "ipconfig /all" result. The IP address at the bottom is now your Windows computer static IP address. This is to be used during port forwarding. Click done.

    [​IMG]
    You can see the new reservation added.

    Head back to Internet -> NAT as shown
    [​IMG]
    Click Configure Port Mappings
    [​IMG]
    Here click the [+] to create a new rule.

    Enter your static IP address and the port number obtained from Warcraft (Main Menu -> Options -> Gameplay).
    [​IMG]
    Then click continue.

    Give the rule a brief description (such as Warcraft) and click done
    [​IMG]

    Your rule will now be added to the list.
    [​IMG]

    You must update the changes to your Time Capsule before moving on. The update button is down the bottom.

    Edit: After updating the Time Capsule, you should restart your Windows PC so it obtains the new address.

    Next on your Windows PC you will need to adjust any firewalls that you may have. The default Windows Firewall can be configure by going to Start -> Control Panels -> Windows Firewall. If it is on, make sure Allow Exceptions is ticked, and then click the Exceptions tab. Manually add in war3.exe, Frozen Throne.exe and Warcraft III.exe. I'm not in Windows at the moment, so these steps are pretty rough, but should put you in the right spot.

    And that should be it.

    Hopefully the mods don't mind me posting pictures like this. If any has objections, please PM me and I'll adjust it.
     
  13. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #13
    i really appreciate everything you have done for me but it didnt work. Im not sure what it was but it could be 1 of 2 things or both. The first thing, is the MAC address the same as the physical address. The second thing is i do not know what u mean by "Enter your static IP address and the port number obtained from Warcraft (Main Menu -> Options -> Gameplay)." What Main Menu?

    I am sorry if i sound like an technological idiot.
     
  14. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #14
    Yep that's it.

    I take it the static IP is ok? The port you need is the one that Warcraft is using. By default it is 6112 TCP, however may be different. I suggested for you to check it by loading up Warcraft and then from it's main menu (title screen), click options and then gameplay (see below).

    http://img199.imageshack.us/img199/4752/picture1nj.png

    My Game Port is 6112.
     
  15. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #15
    ya it sounds like i did everything rite. I have a feeling it has something to do with TCP/IP wether it be on the mac or the pc im not sure but there is something about the ip addresses in both computers that i have a feeling about.

    Would it be possible if you and I would be able to talk in some type of chat room?
     
  16. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #16
    What do you use as a modem?

    I guess I could find you on battle.net, the only trouble would be finding a suitable time that matches time zones. I'm currently at GMT+11 with this post being done at 8:30pm (31/12/2009).
     
  17. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #17
    I can be on at watever time is convenient for you. Im US East and this post was posted at 10:40 AM
     
  18. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #18
    Hmm, that would put you at GMT-5, 16 hours behind me.

    How about if I find you tomorrow morning at 11:30am (GMT+11, 02/01/2010). That should be 7:30pm (01/01/2010) for you, would this be ok? One of my accounts on USEast is "battle.ent".

    (about 20 hours from the time of this post)
     
  19. deadlyassault macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2009
    #19
    Ya that would be fine. Ill put u on my f list then and check to see if your on. My acct name is also "deadlyassault"
     
  20. imassents macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2008
    #20
    Problem has been resolved. Windows PC needed a restart to obtain the new reserved IP address.
     

Share This Page