Hoping someone with nMP w/ 27" Thuderbolt Display could test SwitchResX

Discussion in 'Mac Pro' started by Chinaski73, Feb 21, 2014.

  1. Chinaski73 macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
    #1
    Unfortunately the Apple store doesn't let you put any software on the demos in the store. I am hoping any nMP owners could give feedback as to whether the SwitchResX software that creates custom HiDpi output resolutions works with the nMP w/ 27" Thuderbolt Display. I'd be interested if a custom 1920x1080 HiDPI resolution could be created as it's what I have running on my late 2012 27" iMac. The software is free to try and allows one custom resolution (enough for this test). It seems it works with internal monitors but doesn't always work with external monitors. Thanks!

    [​IMG]
     
  2. wesk702 macrumors 68000

    wesk702

    Joined:
    Jul 7, 2007
    Location:
    The hood
    #2
    I'd be more than happy to test it for you if Apple keeps true to their word by Feb, but I'm sure many on here have that setup too. If no one comes through just PM me in 2 weeks.
     
  3. Chinaski73 thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2013
  4. Bad Leopard macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2014
    #5
    Installing SwitchResX was one of the first things I did when I got my nMP, and was really disappointed. Now, this is not with an Apple display, but with two Asus PA279Q displays.

    I had been using these displays hooked to my rMBP while waiting on my nMP, and SwitchResX worked great and gave me lots of hidpi options to choose from, just like your screenshot shows.

    Unfortunately, when I installed it on the nMP, the only hidpi resolution it made available for the 2560 x 1440 Asus monitors was 1280 x 720. I was expecting it to make 1920 x 1280 available like it did on the rMBP which was perfect, but no cigar. I don't know if this is something that would change according to what monitor you have attached, but I doubt it. Anyways, just thought I would share my experience with it. This was with a 6core with 64 GB, 1TB, and D700s.
     

Share This Page