horizontal lines on updated regions of display

Discussion in 'MacBook Pro' started by ytsurk, Jul 18, 2012.

  1. ytsurk macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #1
    ever seen something like this:
    [​IMG]

    started happening after replaceing a broken HD in my macbook pro 17" (MA611..).

    i did not find anything about this ..,
    any idea - anyone ?

    already resetted PRAM and SMC without any change.
     
  2. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #2
    Looks like a bad GPU to me

    Is it confined to a single app, or does it happen all the time, regardless of what app is in the foreground? Are you running Mountain Lion or an older OS - I'm thinking if you're on the beta, maybe its related to buggy code.
     
  3. terraphantm macrumors 68040

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2009
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    #3
    This happens to my mom's Lenovo laptop; seems to be heat related. So I would say probably a bad GPU.

    Might be worth replacing the thermal paste with some arctic silver or something along those lines to see if that helps bring the temperatures down.
     
  4. charlieegan3 macrumors 68020

    charlieegan3

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2012
    Location:
    U.K
  5. ytsurk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #5
    i'm on mountain lion (10.7.4) - no beta so far that i know.

    this happens in all apps - if not fullscreen,
    and in every menu item, as soon as i hover an entry ..
    also the clock (only) is affected on the screensaver ..

    it's not really hot thoe .., but maybe i messed up something when exchaning the HD ..

    no apple care :(
     
  6. maflynn Moderator

    maflynn

    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2009
    Location:
    Boston
    #6
    Since you're on the non beta and occurring on all apps, I suspect a hardware failure. Take it to apple to confirm though you may have to pay $$ to have it fixed :(
     
  7. ytsurk thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2012
    #7
    i reinstalled mountain lion and the issue disappeared.

    so i guess the installed OS on the HD was maybe a BETA ...,
    how would this be recognizable ? (i cannot look it up anyway anymore now)

    thx for your inputs
     

Share This Page