host lookup

Discussion in 'macOS' started by ScoobyMcDoo, Aug 23, 2014.

  1. ScoobyMcDoo macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #1
    I have a strange host lookup issue that I was wondering if anyone can explain and maybe even offer a fix. The computer I am doing this on is an MBP running OSX 10.8.5. On the network I also have a linux box with the hostname mediaserver. The router is a cisco wireless router at 192.168.1.1.

    From OSX, I can find the linux box with nslookup:


    Code:
    $ nslookup mediaserver
    Server:		192.168.1.1
    Address:	192.168.1.1#53
    
    Name:	mediaserver
    Address: 192.168.1.113
    
    However if I try to ping or ssh to the box, it says it cannot it:

    Code:
    $ ping mediasever
    ping: cannot resolve mediasever: Unknown host
    The box is indeed alive:

    Code:
    $ ping -c 1 192.168.1.113
    PING 192.168.1.113 (192.168.1.113): 56 data bytes
    64 bytes from 192.168.1.113: icmp_seq=0 ttl=64 time=3.420 ms
    
    --- 192.168.1.113 ping statistics ---
    1 packets transmitted, 1 packets received, 0.0% packet loss
    round-trip min/avg/max/stddev = 3.420/3.420/3.420/0.000 ms
    I don't understand why if nslookup can find mediserver, nothing else will. By the way, I can also ssh into the linux box successfully using the IP address rather than the hostname.
     
  2. asriznet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Location:
    Singapore
    #2
    try this instead
     
  3. ScoobyMcDoo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #3
    @asriznet thanks for the reply, but that did not work either.
     
  4. chown33 macrumors 604

    Joined:
    Aug 9, 2009
    #4
    Corect speling is impotant.
     
  5. asriznet macrumors regular

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2013
    Location:
    Singapore
    #5
    Lol i didnt catch that either haha...
     
  6. DeltaMac, Aug 23, 2014
    Last edited: Aug 23, 2014

    DeltaMac macrumors 604

    DeltaMac

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2003
    Location:
    Delaware
    #6
    Isn't the device name "mediaserver"?
    Code:
    ping mediasever.local
    I hope that you are not using mediasever, but are using mediaserver.
    (Spelling sux, eh?)

    So
    Code:
    ping mediaserver.local
    may work better?
     
  7. ScoobyMcDoo thread starter macrumors 65816

    Joined:
    Nov 26, 2007
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    #7
    LOL! Yep works much better when I spell it correctly. Sorry for the brain fart and thanks so much for the proof read!
     

Share This Page