Hosting Mulitple Sites

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by davidjearly, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. davidjearly macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #1
    Hi,

    I have an account with WebHostingBuzz and I am trying to set up a second site to host there.

    Can anyone give me any tips on how to do this?

    Thanks,
    David
     
  2. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #2
    Not sure I understand the basis for this question.
    The answer is on the WebHostingBuzz website, on the hosting plans pages.
    I'm guessing this function would be in your online control panel.
    GL
     

    Attached Files:

    • whb.png
      whb.png
      File size:
      30.5 KB
      Views:
      28
  3. davidjearly thread starter macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #3
    Right, I'll try be more clear.

    I have a hosting account set up with WebHostingBuzz, which tells me I can host multiple sites there. I already have one site hosted with them, but now I want to move another site that I own over to them to host there.

    I have used the 'addon domain' function, and it has registered my second domain properly. However, I don't know where to load the website files to.

    Anyone out there hosting multiple sites from one hosting account? If so, can you give me an indication of what to do?

    Thanks, David
     
  4. devguys.com macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2008
    Location:
    Atlanta, Georgia
    #4
    Wouldn't contacting their support be the easiest thing to do in this case? I am sure they can help you with this.
     
  5. davidjearly thread starter macrumors 68020

    davidjearly

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2006
    Location:
    Glasgow, Scotland
    #5
    I have tried but they are not responding (over 48 hours now).
     
  6. snickelfritz macrumors 65816

    snickelfritz

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Location:
    Tucson AZ
    #6
    Login to your control panel and do it from there:
     

    Attached Files:

  7. tricky macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jun 19, 2003
    Location:
    Lancaster, PA
    #7
    When I do it through Dreamhost, i just need to add another directory with the name of the domain. So in my root directory i have domain1.com and domain2.com, where domain1 and domain2 are actually the real domain names. I added the domain2.com directory via my FTP software.
     

Share This Page