hostname vs ip

Discussion in 'Mac Basics and Help' started by insingertech, Jul 25, 2009.

  1. insingertech macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #1
    how come on my mac if i type in the name of my server
    Code:
    smb://insingerzeus
    it gives me an error.
    but when i type in its ip adress it does not.
    Code:
    smb://192.168.1.***
    please help
     
  2. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #2
    IIRC, (and I may be wrong), dont you need to specific a share as well?

    Code:
    smb://insingerzeus/sharename/
     
  3. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
  4. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #4
    neither of these methods worked.
    also when i try to add a printer from a windows computer i select the workgroup then select the server and then it gives me another error.
     
  5. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #5
    Then I'm stumped, I have a NAS drive, but I only access it through the IP address.
     
  6. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
    #6
    heres a test: can you go to terminal and type
    Code:
    ping insingerzeus.local
    does it reply or does it say "Can not resolve. Unknown Host." ?
     
  7. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
  8. techfreak85 macrumors 68040

    techfreak85

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2008
    Location:
    Places
    #8
    ok sounds like its not translating the Hostname into an ip.

    you can try editing the host file. its in

    /private/etc/hosts

    u need to be root tho, so use sudo.
     
  9. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
  10. oculus42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Maine
    #10
    Where are you typing it?

    In the Connect to Server... dialog, you should be able to use the Windows computer name. If the computer shows up in the sidebar, you can bypass this step and just select the computer.

    The computer name windows broadcasts is not an mDNS name like Macs use, it uses Microsoft's NetBIOS name. One person I found reported this problem after enabling File Sharing.

    If you need to convert a computer name to an IP address easily, you can open the Terminal and type nmblookup computername.

    I have my Router set to lock computers to the same address each time they connect, so this isn't an issue. I can connect to file servers with the name (using Connect to Server...) but use the IP for printing.
     
  11. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
  12. r.j.s Moderator emeritus

    r.j.s

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2007
    Location:
    Texas
    #12
    I found this:

    What kind of server is it? That might help solve this. Are you sure it is Samba, might it be a cifs: server?
     
  13. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #13
    No i am trying to acsess the windows pc. I can get to the pc when i type in
    Code:
    smb://192.168.1.xxx
    but not when i type in
    Code:
    smb://hostname
    can anyone help?
     
  14. insingertech thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2009
    #14
    like just
    Code:
    HOSTNAME
    not
    Code:
    smb://hostname
     
  15. oculus42 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Location:
    Maine
    #15
    I connect to my servers by typing
    Code:
    smb://hostname/
     

Share This Page