Hotlinking images

Discussion in 'Web Design and Development' started by dmmcintyre3, Jun 5, 2009.

  1. dmmcintyre3 macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #1
    I put an image on my webhost and link it with the img tags here it will load the first one sometimes then when you refresh it will not load them at all. When you copy the url the picture loads

    [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
     
  2. GoCubsGo macrumors Nehalem

    GoCubsGo

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2005
    #2
    Could be your host. I have no issues hotlinking images I host on my website.
     
  3. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #3
    Have you setup things to block hotlinking and wondering why it doesn't work on the first load? If so, can we see the technique you're using?

    From the look of the HTML on your post it looks like 2 images were added, though only one showed up. When I entered the URLs for each image, only the DVI one showed up.
     
  4. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #4
    They both loaded when I clicked on this post this time.

    It is just a little screwey on when it loads and when it doesn't


    EDIT:
    It seemed to be working and then I refreshed and it did not load.
     
  5. angelwatt Moderator emeritus

    angelwatt

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2005
    Location:
    USA
    #5
    Looking at Firefox's Page Info window under Resources it says that dvi image was not cached. It seems like it may be something set on the host causing the cache issue. Pretty weird though. Seems to reappear every other refresh.
     
  6. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #6
    Now they are not loading at all for me. Are both of them working for you?

    Edit: I posted this reply and it worked.

    Reload 1 : bottom worked
    Reload 2 : none worked

    Clicked on the post number and the bottom worked. Reloaded and both broke.

    Hit this thread after leaving and both worked. reloaded and both broke.

    It is strange how reloads/new pages will change how it loads.
     
  7. stndn macrumors member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2006
    Location:
    earth
    #7
    Just tried it and the missing images seem to be random.
    Sometimes the first, second, or even both disappear.
    But both of them always load for me the first time around, though.
    Both cached when they show up.

    Does it happen with other images you hotlink, or just these two?


    -stndn.
     
  8. dmmcintyre3 thread starter macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2007
    #8

Share This Page