How can I avoid Garageband's metronome to get recorded in an Audio Track?

Discussion in 'Mac Apps and Mac App Store' started by kikedeolivos, Mar 13, 2012.

  1. kikedeolivos macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #1
    Hi all,

    My setup

    Korg M50 (1/4 outputs connected to the 2x1/4" inputs on the back of the speakers, which have an Audio interface)
    Macbook (GB)
    Alesis M1Active 320 USB speakers with Audio interface. http://www.alesis.com/m1active320usb?tt=5

    Workflow

    I open a session in GB, create a new Real Instrument Track and setup input and output via the Alesis monitors, which have an Audio Interface and are connected via USB to the Macbook.

    I turn the metronome ON, ie, I'm recording a bass line (Real instrument, not MIDI) and the metronome click is being recorded with the bass line. Turning off the Metronome is not an option because I need it to keep up with the tempo. Anyhow, if I was to record the bassline without the metronome and then, on a new instrument track I record a piano (Real instrument track), the piano gets recorded along with the bass line which resides on Track 1.

    I've tried to use the Macbook Audio input (Same trial) and the speakers as an USB output, setup the recording levels on GB, metronome on or off and the metronome doesn't get recorded along with each track, so, it works.

    Any help on this matter is appreciated.

    Thank you.
     
  2. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #2
    I'm not sure I understand what the issue is. The metronome shouldn't get recorded along with any tracks, unless you're getting bleed through (from headphones to mic, perhaps). Can you describe in more detail exactly what is going on?
     
  3. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #3
    No bleed, it's just the INPUT.
    If I use the speakers - which are a USB Audio interface - input, the metronome gets recorded along with any audio track.

    If I don't use the metronome and record an audio track, when I record a second audio track, this new track is also with the playback of the first one...very annoying, which doesn't happen if I use the Macbook input, ie, plug in my keyboard to the 1/8" audio port on the Macbook.
     
  4. Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
  5. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #5
    Again...the metronome is NOT being captured/recorded through the Macbook internal Mic (Playback through the speakers), it's being recorded via the INPUT.
     
  6. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #6
    Are you saying that the audio playing out of your computer is routed back into your computer via the Alesis USB speakers? If that's what's going on, you'll probably need to use a different output for monitoring while recording. Why not connect your headphones to the audio out on your computer?
     
  7. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #7

    Connections are as follows.

    1) From the keyboard (2x1/4"'s male) to the back of the Alesis (2x1/4"'s female, labeled as Input)

    2) From the Alesis USB to an USB port on the Macbook.

    3) In System Preferences/Audio, Input and Output are set to USB Audio Codec driver. (Alesis)

    4) Open Garageband, select a Real Instrument Track, set input to Stereo 1 / 2 USB Audio Codec. (Alesis driver)

    I should be able to record any track with/without the metronome or previous tracks being recorded along with the new real instrument (Audio) track: not happening.

    Thanks
     
  8. Consultant, Mar 13, 2012
    Last edited: Mar 13, 2012

    Consultant macrumors G5

    Consultant

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2007
    #8
    Can you try routing audio out to headphones?

    In that case, you should contact Alesis for support.
     
  9. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #9
    You mean System Preferences / Audio/Built in Output and then in Garageband Preferences the same?
     
  10. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #10
    The problem appears to be that your Alesis speakers with the USB interface are mixing the audio from the computer into the signal being input. I suspect that they may not be designed to do what you're trying to do, unless there's some control to separate the signal you're monitoring (metronome) from the signal you're inputting.

    If there isn't some other setting on the speakers, one choice would be to use headphone outputs right from the computer, so your monitoring would not go through the Alesis speakers. You can make this happen by changing the preference in Garageband (no need to worry about the system settings).
     
  11. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #11
    Routing the output to the Macbook worked out but it's frustrating to monitor the input from the speakers and listen the result from the headphones connected to the Macbook.

    I just found out that the bit resolution (In and Out) on the Macbook is 24 and on the speakers, 16.

    I think that, if no mic is necessary, the Macbook audio board is more than enough for a decent keyboard / bass / guitar recording. Perhaps I should sell these Alesis and buy a cheaper 2.1 (Have my Alesis headset flat response for mixing) and a little mixer with phantom power, if vocals through a condenser mic are required.

    Thanks

    ----------

    No, there's no switch on the monitors. Please, read my answer above. I routed the output through the Macbook OUT via headphones, which is annoying to listen to background tracks...Maybe (The monitors have 2 pair of inputs, one being stereo RCA's) I could get a cable (2 male RCA and one male 1/8 stereo) and connect the RCA's to the headphone out on the Mac? Currently, the only cable of that sort in hand is connected from the keyboard outputs )1/4) to the stereo 1/8 in on the Macbook.
     
  12. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #12
    Your best bet (IMO) is to get a different audio I/O device. It doesn't sound like the Alesis speakers you have are designed to do what you're trying to do.

    I bought a TASCAM US-600 not too long ago and have been really happy with it. It has zero latency monitoring, which allows you to hear what you're recording pre-computer along with what's playing back from the computer (click track, other recorded tracks, etc.) It also is USB 2 only (which means it's faster). In addition, it has MIDI In/Out, so you can record keyboard tracks as software instruments if you want.

    There are lots of affordable devices out there that will much more versatile than the Alesis set you're using. Make sure you get something with zero latency monitoring.
     
  13. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #13
    Today, a friend of mine gave me (To try) a TC Electronic Desktop Konnekt 6 firewire audio interface with monitor control and let me tell you, it's a piece of cake: everything works as expected.

    http://www.amazon.com/TC-Electronic...cal-instruments&ie=UTF8&qid=1331757463&sr=1-1
     
  14. mchalebk macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Feb 4, 2008
    #14
  15. kikedeolivos thread starter macrumors member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2009
    #15
    It works beautifully.
     

Share This Page