How can i by pass a Mac Code Authorization !?

Discussion in 'macOS' started by PixieLuca, Jan 14, 2010.

  1. PixieLuca macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    #1
    I have just made an account now, so sorry if this has been discussed before or in the wrong place.


    Ok..

    I am at Uni and using the internet in my halls, i have paid £230 for it and it has tied it's self to my laptop using it's mac code.

    When i try and connect something else to the port it says i have to pay another £50 to get 3 more mac code places... Is there anyways around this ? Can i change the mac code of other machines ?

    I have tried creating an airport on my mac and sharing the Ethernet port connection which only get's the message "buy more mac code slots..." on what ever connects to my airport. :mad:

    Thanks

    Luca
     
  2. miles01110 macrumors Core

    miles01110

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2006
    Location:
    The Ivory Tower (I'm not coming down)
    #2
    Nope. You could connect a different device by spoofing the MAC address (maybe), but you'd still only be able to connect one device at a time.
     
  3. MacDawg macrumors P6

    MacDawg

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2004
    Location:
    "Between the Hedges"
    #3
    Looks like circumventing this would be breaking the Uni's policy and rules

    I don't think support for that is given in the Forums here, but the Moderators will rule on that I am sure

    Woof, Woof - Dawg [​IMG]
     
  4. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #4
    Please name this University. I'm curious what insane institution would charge for the ability to plug in a machine that is already registered.
     
  5. PixieLuca thread starter macrumors newbie

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2010
    #5
    Sheffield, England.

    I found an app for the iphone to change the MAC but it's not working :mad:
    Anyone know any working ones :S ?

    cheers
     
  6. lixuelai macrumors 6502a

    Joined:
    Oct 29, 2008
    #6
    What you need is a router. Spoof the router's mac to the registered computer's mac and you are good to go. The network cannot tell what is behind your router and will therefore appear as a single machine.
     
  7. Matthew Yohe macrumors 68020

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    #7
    Not true. The ISP can look at the TTL value and see if it has been decremented. (Which happens at each hop)

    Notice above where the OP says he already tried to setup Internet Sharing?
     

Share This Page