how can i cut down starcraft 2 ?

Discussion in 'Mac and PC Games' started by UKBeast, Aug 6, 2010.

  1. UKBeast macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2010
    Location:
    Turkey
    #1
    I have 13inch 128gb ssd mbp 13inch, i do not want to see videos which increases game's installation size and how can i patch ? I just do not like the idea that it is wasting my ssd space.
     
  2. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #2
    Its impossible to cut down on the size. Starcraft II has no full motion video. All of the cut scenes are rendered on the fly as you are watching them.
     
  3. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #3
    did you just make that up?

    Because the ending cutscenes and pretty much all the protoss cutscenes would make my machine explode if rendered on the fly.
     
  4. stainlessliquid macrumors 68000

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2006
    #4
    Blizzard would never do realtime cutscenes, theyre like Square and have to spend a ton of money on cutting edge prerendered cutscenes
     
  5. CptnJustc macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jan 19, 2007
    #5
    Just about all the simple dialog 'cutscenes' in the bar and Hyperion are rendered on the fly, but there's plenty of FMV scattered in there.

    Still, I dunno how you'd cut it out. Or if you'd really want to... maybe you could just try playing it from a big USB flash drive?
     
  6. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #6
    I guess I was thinking that because the cut scenes quality adjust to graphics setting then they can't be pre-rendered. for proof that they adjust go to ign.com and look at the graphics video they recently did called something like how ugly can starcraft II get. also the framerate on my machine dropped several times during cut scenes and how would a fmv that is just playing back have framerate drops. I do know however that you can't cut down the size of the game becasue all of the files are mainly in a large lump file
     
  7. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #7
    This is a cutscene rendered in game
    [​IMG] (Courtesy of shacknews)

    This is a FMV which you get in either HD or Standard definition.
    [​IMG] Courtesy of IGN

    I don't really know how you can confuse the two unless you haven't played the Protoss missions.
     
  8. redking31591 macrumors 6502

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2008
    #8
    I guess that would be the problem then. I haven't quite made it to the Protoss missions yet.
     
  9. Eddyisgreat macrumors 601

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2007
    #9
    ahhh see

    I don't wanna spoil anything but it's pretty epic.
     

Share This Page